Panorama thinclads compete at Van Meter Monday

Panther girls continue to dominate with third consecutive meet title

0
423
Lydia Knapp clears a hurdle on her leg of the shuttle relay at the Davis Family Relays in Perry March 30.

VAN METER — The Panorama girls cruised to yet another meet title while the boys team continued to hone their lineup at Monday’s Bulldog Coed Invitational.

Each Panther squad had 10 new personal records set, with head coach Greg Thompson naming Lydia Lindstrom and Aaron Irving as meet MVPs after each set two new personal marks in both of their events.


Panorama’s girls scored 157.5 points to outdistance runner-up Van Meter (110.5) and third-place Nodaway Valley (66) in a 13-team field. Woodward Academy piled up 154 points to roll past Van Meter (110) and Des Moines Christian (100) for the boys crown, with Panorama sixth in the 11-team meet with 63 points.

“The heat and sunshine — in combination with the long weekend — seemed to affect the girls early on, but they showed great mental toughness and seemed to perform better as the meet moved along,” Thompson said. “Again, team depth was the major factor in the team championship as we scored in all 19 events and placed in the top three in 15 events.”

Morgan Johnk cleared 5 feet, 3-1/2 inchees to win the high jump, with Lydia Knapp tying for eighth with a Van Meter athlete (thus the .5 points in the team totals) at 4’4. Knapp won the discus at 105’4, with Kennedy Andersen fourth at 90’6. Andersen was seventh in the shot put with a push of 30’2, with Kassidy Bremer and Payton Douglass 3-4 in the long jump with leaps of 15’4-3/4 and 15’4, respectively.

Johnk was third in the high hurdles (16.55 seconds), with Lindstrom fifth (1 minute, 16.56 seconds) and Johnk sixth (1:19.22) in the 400 low hurdles.

Devyn Kemble won the 800 in 2:23.93, with Brooklyn Behrends third (5:45.1) and Emily Smith fourth (5:46.82) in the 1500 while Brianna Hoffman placed second (12:07.8) and Vallerie Storesund fourth (13:02.3) in the 3000.

Bailey Beckman and Douglass were 2-3, in 1:05.33 and 1:06.05, in the 400, with Bremer fourth in the 200 in 28.68 and Kemble sixth in the 100 in 13.68.

Panorama won only one relay — the 4×100 — but were second in three others and third in the other three to pile up team points.

Bremer, Beckman, Kemble and Carson Fisher combined to win the 4×100 in 53.71, with Hoffman, Beckman, Douglass and Kemble second in the 4×400 (4:19.79), Behrends, Lindstrom, Smith and Taylor Rishel second in the 4×800 (10:55.85) and Fisher, Hoffman, Maddie Knapp and Hope Arganbright second in the distance medley (4:49.26).

Abigail Brown, Kellie Prince, Maggie Woodvine and Brooke Halterman teamed for third in the 4×200 (1:56.44), with Prince, Fisher, Halterman and Beckman third in the sprint medley (1:59.2) while Woodvine, Brown, Maddie Knapp and Johnk placed third in the shuttle hurdle relay (1:14.44).

“We tried some different combinations in the boys relays in looking forward to the conference and state qualifying meets,” Thompson said. “The boys got some good performances in a couple of relays. I thought the boys looked a little flat due to the long weekend, but I saw competitiveness in their efforts.”

Matthew Webner spun the discus 150’6 for the sole boys event win, with teammate Daniel Jensen third at 127’6 and seventh in the shot put at 39’7-1/2 while Blaine Barber landed at 18’6 for seventh in the long jump.

Luke South was third in both the 110 high hurdles (17.11) and 400 low hurdles (1:01.59), with Brody Rickheim eighth in the 200 (25.39) while Danny Nordquist crossed fourth in the 1600 (4:57.4).

Allias Stahl, Bryce Halterman, Spencer Hunt and Rickheim were second in the sprint medley in 1:40.38, with Rickheim, Barber, Hunt and Nordquist placing third in the distance medley with a clocking of 3:56.44.

Halterman, Barber, Rickheim and Conner Meinecke were fifth in the 4×100 (48.07), with Meinecke, Emry Colby, Benny Barroso and Levi Richey pairing for sixth in the 4×800 (9:30.74).

The 4×200 (1:41.14) and 4×400 (3:51.07) each placed seventh. Irving, Meinecke, Colby and Halterman ran the former and South, Barber, Hatlerman and Hunt the latter.

Both Panorama squads will return to action Tuesday when they compete in the Wheeler Coed Relays in Audubon.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here