DES MOINES – The Iowa Newspaper Association announced its 2015 All-State Baseball selections Tuesday, selecting first, second, third teams and team captains for classes 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A.
The four seniors selected as team captains are 4A – Zach Daniels, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy; 3A – Jake Velky, Waverly-Shell Rock; 2A – Brock Adams, Clear Lake and 1A – Kaden Wadle, Newman Catholic, Mason City.
Perry senior Will Whiton capped his prep career with his third all-state selection after being chosen for the Class 3A Second Team.
Whiton was 30-of-81 (.371) with seven doubles and three home runs. He scored 32 runs, drove in 24 and swiped 32 bases in 34 attempts and finished with an on-base percentage of .510 and a slugging percentage of .577.
The southpaw was 6-2 on the mound with two saves with a 1.43 ERA. He yielded 11 earned runs on 33 hits and 24 walks in 52 innings of work while tallying 64 strikeouts. Opposing batters hit just .141 off Whiton.
Woodward-Granger senior catcher Michael Connor overcame an ankle injury to secure a Third Team spot in Class 2A. Only four runners attempted steals against the Hawks when Connor was behind the plate, with only one arriving safely.
Connor hit .436, driving in 26 runs on 24 hits. He produced six doubles, a triple and three home runs and had a .516 OBP and .745 slugging percentage.
Fellow Hawk Race Brant was also a Third Team choice in 2A. The center fielder hit .457 (43-of-94) with six doubles and 19 RBIs while scoring 32 runs. He was successful on 33-of-35 stolen base attempts and struck out just three times in 109 total plate appearances.
Cedar Rapids Kennedy’s Zach Daniels was named Class 4A captain. A three-time all-state selection as a middle infielder, he capped his senior year by leading the Cougars to the state semifinals.
Daniels hit .519 with 70 hits, including 19 doubles, five triples and two home runs. The University of Iowa recruit had 27 RBIs and scored 46 runs, stealing 26 bases in 27 attempts. A two-time Mississippi Valley Conference divisional Player of the Year, he posted a 4-2 pitching record with a 2.52 ERA, tallying 54 strikeouts in 50 innings pitched.
Waverly-Shell Rock senior Jake Velky was voted captain for Class 3A. He made 10 starts for the Go-Hawks in his final season, crafting a 7-2 record with a 2.26 ERA. Offensively, W-SR’s lead off man hit .375, slugged .516 and recorded a .487 on-base percentage and was a perfect 30-for-30 in stolen base attempts.
Clear Lake senior and Class 2A captain Brock Adams allowed just four earned runs this season and finished with an 8-1 record on the mound. He finished with a 0.44 ERA and won five postseason games, including a two-hitter in the state championship game against Waterloo Columbus.
At the plate, Adams hit .417 and drove in 36 runs. He also scored a team-best 46 runs and tied for the team lead with 48 hits. Adams helped the Lions to two state championships in his career. He started as a sophomore on the team that won the 2013 Class 3A state title.
Kaden Wadle of Mason City Newman was chosen as captain of the Class 1A all-state team. The future Kirkwood Community College player finished his career with 26 wins and only one loss. He was 8-1 on the mound with an ERA of 1.60 for the Class 1A state championship season while hitting .451. Wadle recorded 51 hits, led the 1A with 21 doubles and recorded 42 RBIs while scoring 46 runs.
Writers making up the selection committee were: Greg Grabianowski, Algona Upper Des Moines; K.J. Pilcher, Cedar Rapids Gazette; Larry Peterson, Creston News Advertiser; Matt Coss, Davenport Quad-City Times; Ross Eberhart, DeWitt Observer; Beth Lutgen, Dyersville Commercial; John Jensen, Grundy Center Register; Kristi Nixon, Hampton Chronicle; Mike Oeffner, Harlan Newspapers; Perry Bell, Knoxville Journal-Express; Mike Helle, Knoxville Journal-Express; Jeremy Koenigs, Mason City Globe Gazette; Blake Schultz, Mason City Globe Gazette; Matt Gengler, Missouri Valley Times-News; Troy Hyde, Newton Daily News; Lori Wiser, Ocheyedan Press-Melvin News; Kevin White, Omaha World-Herald; Terry Hersom, Sioux City Journal; Ryan Stonebraker, Tipton Conservative; Jim Sullivan, Waterloo Courier and Tyler Poslosky, Waverly Newspapers.
Coaches attending included Derek Flack, Des Moines Christian and Lee Toole, Lewis Central.
CLASS 4A – FIRST TEAM | ||||||
Position | Name | School | Grade | W-L | ERA | BA |
Pitcher | Sammy Lizarraga | Cedar Rapids, Kennedy | Sr. | 8-0 | 0.70 | |
Pitcher | Thomas McLaughlin | Southeast Polk | Jr. | 8-2 | 0.59 | |
Pitcher | Brady Corson | Cedar Falls | Sr. | 7-1 | 1.34 | |
Catcher | Matt Cox | Bettendorf | Sr | .453 | ||
First Base | Chino Alcala | Des Moines, East | Sr. | .463 | ||
Infield | Zach Daniels | Cedar Rapids, Kennedy | Sr. | .519 | ||
Infield | Cal Clark | Prairie, Cedar Rapids | Jr. | .448 | ||
Infield | Jake Faur | Clinton | Sr. | .469 | ||
Outfield | Robert Neustrom | Sioux City, North | Sr. | .475 | ||
Outfield | Kevin Delaney | Iowa City, West | Sr. | .486 | ||
Outfield | Colin Kreiter | North Scott, Eldridge | Sr. | .409 | ||
Utility | Matt Mullenbach | Waukee | Sr. | .406 | ||
Utility | Spencer Van Scoyoc | Cedar Rapids, Jefferson | Jr. | .409 | ||
CLASS 4A – SECOND TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Dantley Johnson | Davenport, North | Sr. | 7-2 | 0.65 | |
Pitcher | Ben Olson | Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines | Sr. | 8-2 | 1.05 | |
Pitcher | Zack Hamilton | Southeast Polk | Sr. | 10-1 | 1.51 | |
Catcher | Dakota Blatchford | Sioux City, East | Sr. | .381 | ||
First Base | Nic Mougin | Prairie, Cedar Rapids | Jr. | .413 | ||
Infield | Austin Suhr | Pleasant Valley | Sr. | .398 | ||
Infield | Spencer Franko | Sioux City, East | Sr. | .370 | ||
Infield | Logan Ryan | Johnston | Sr. | .408 | ||
Outfield | Austin Simmons | Lewis Central, Council Bluffs | Sr. | .457 | ||
Outfield | Austin Halligan | Fort Dodge | Sr. | .448 | ||
Outfield | Trey Beckman | Prairie, Cedar Rapids | Sr. | .440 | ||
Utility | Caleb Shudak | Lewis Central, Council Bluffs | Jr. | .439 | ||
Utility | Daniel Tillo | Sioux City, North | Sr. | .369 | ||
CLASS 4A – THIRD TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Kole Kampen | Fort Dodge | Jr. | 4-0 | 0.42 | |
Pitcher | Jack Dreyer | Johnston | Soph. | 7-1 | 0.67 | |
Pitcher | Malik Moore | Waukee | Sr. | 9-1 | 0.54 | |
Catcher | Nick Sueppel | Iowa City, City High | Sr. | .439 | ||
First Base | Bryce Hingst | Waukee | Sr. | .385 | ||
Infield | Izaya Ono-Fullard | Iowa City, West | Soph. | .444 | ||
Infield | Connor Enochs | Des Moines, East | Sr. | .411 | ||
Infield | Lucas Larson | Cedar Rapids, Jefferson | Sr. | .389 | ||
Outfield | Manny Jeffery | Linn-Mar, Marion | Jr. | .387 | ||
Outfield | Pat Gray | Waukee | Sr. | .408 | ||
Outfield | Arthur Sells | Valley, West Des Moines | Jr. | .430 | ||
Utility | Alec Capshaw | Davenport, Central | Jr. | .453 | ||
Utility | J.J. Stephens | Sioux City, East | Sr. | .333 | ||
CLASS 3A – FIRST TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Grant Judkins | Pella | Jr. | 11-1 | 0.62 | |
Pitcher | Alex Robson | Waverly-Shell Rock | Sr. | 11-0 | 1.25 | |
Pitcher | T.J. Sikkema | Central Clinton, DeWitt | Jr. | 7-1 | 0.35 | |
Catcher | Tony Salato | Knoxville | Sr. | .548 | ||
First Base | Connor Lindaman | Davenport, Assumption | Jr. | .386 | ||
Infield | Cole Baker | Dallas Center-Grimes | Sr. | .324 | ||
Infield | Kevin Woodhouse | Knoxville | Sr. | .529 | ||
Infield | Ben De Boer | MOC-Floyed Valley | Soph. | .546 | ||
Outfield | Jake Velky | Waverly-Shell Rock | Sr. | .371 | ||
Outfield | Brent Lammers | West Delaware, Manchester | Sr. | .440 | ||
Outfield | Jake Hovden | Decorah | Sr. | .430 | ||
Utility | Tanner Wood | Pella | Sr. | .330 | ||
Utility | Max Steffens | Central Clinton, DeWitt | Jr. | .282 | ||
CLASS 3A – SECOND TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Levi Blaine | Charles City | Sr. | 9-4 | 1.04 | |
Pitcher | Brenden Schnell | Humbolt | Sr. | 6-2 | 0.28 | |
Pitcher | Brett Croghan | Harlan | Jr. | 5-2 | 0.99 | |
Catcher | Maverick Miller | Marion | Soph. | .394 | ||
First Base | Hunter McIntosh | Bondurant-Farrar | Sr. | .495 | ||
Infield | Sean Houston | Denison-Schleswig | Sr. | .449 | ||
Infield | Jackson Hull | Boone | Jr. | .393 | ||
Infield | Noah Heitshusen | Williamsburg | Jr. | .466 | ||
Outfield | Will Whiton | Perry | Sr. | .372 | ||
Outfield | Trenton Wallace | Davenport, Assumption | Soph. | .394 | ||
Outfield | Judd White | Wahlert, Dubuque | Jr. | .387 | ||
Utility | Brady Driscol | Union Community, LaPorte City | Sr. | .477 | ||
Utility | Dalton Graven | Waverly-Shell Rock | Jr. | .344 | ||
CLASS 3A – THIRD TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Cameron Baumann | Fairfield | Soph. | 4-3 | 1.18 | |
Pitcher | Zach Boisen | Vinton-Shellsburg | Jr. | 7-1 | 2.63 | |
Pitcher | Evan Johnson | Gilbert | Sr. | 9-1 | 1.32 | |
Catcher | Nick Tarney | Harlan | Soph. | .375 | ||
First Base | Josh Buresh | Waverly-Shell Rock | Jr. | .393 | ||
Infield | Dallyn Putz | West Delaware, Manchester | Sr. | .333 | ||
Infield | Marcus Wittmer | Pella | Sr. | .371 | ||
Infield | Dillon Sears | Harlan | Soph. | .353 | ||
Outfield | Peyton Stephens | Carlisle | Jr. | .485 | ||
Outfield | Nick Day | Gilbert | Jr. | .492 | ||
Outfield | Chris Witzke | Humboldt | Jr. | .474 | ||
Utility | Devin Porter | Saydel | Soph. | .420 | ||
Utility | Peyton Renning | Carroll | Sr. | .493 | ||
CLASS 2A – FIRST TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Korey Kuhlmann | Maple Valley-Anthon Oto | Sr. | 9-3 | 0.61 | |
Pitcher | Trace Hoffman | Cascade, Western Dubuque | Jr. | 8-1 | 0.00 | |
Pitcher | Brock Adams | Clear Lake | Sr. | 8-1 | 0.44 | |
Catcher | Christian Rozeboom | Sioux Center | Sr. | .522 | ||
First Base | Trey Robinson | Treynor | Sr. | .391 | ||
Infield | Jordan Rommes | South Winneshiek | Sr. | .577 | ||
Infield | Luke Farley | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Sr. | .463 | ||
Infield | Cole McDonald | New Hampton | Sr. | .490 | ||
Outfield | Skyles Beller | Hinton | Jr. | .571 | ||
Outfield | Mitch Keeran | Clear Lake | Sr. | .387 | ||
Outfield | Caleb Wichmann | Underwood | Sr. | .473 | ||
Utility | Derek Lieurance | Cascade, Western Dubuque | Sr. | .488 | ||
Utility | Jordan True | Forest City | Sr. | .541 | ||
CLASS 2A – SECOND TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Javin Drake | Wilton | Jr. | 9-2 | 0.44 | |
Pitcher | Nick Long | East Marshall | Jr. | 7-2 | 0.62 | |
Pitcher | Brady Stover | Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | Jr. | 5-2 | 1.58 | |
Catcher | Nolan Weber | Cascade, Western Dubuque | Sr. | .331 | ||
First Base | Tresten Hagen | Ogden | Sr. | .505 | ||
Infield | Ketzalli Dondiego | Northeast, Goose Lake | Jr. | .508 | ||
Infield | Conner Klostermann | Beckman, Dyersville | Sr. | .433 | ||
Infield | Josh Osbourne | Mediapolis | Jr. | .490 | ||
Outfield | Cayce Good | Ogden | Sr. | .452 | ||
Outfield | Tenner Isaacson | Central Springs | Sr. | .476 | ||
Outfield | Tucker Tenge | New Hampton | Sr. | .439 | ||
Utility | Luke Neumayer | Des Moines Christian | Sr. | .390 | ||
Utility | Luke Eldred | Mount Vernon | Jr. | .376 | ||
CLASS 2A – THIRD TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Jacob Jones | Davis County, Bloomfield | Sr. | 9-2 | 1.81 | |
Pitcher | Logan Jurgensmeier | Hinton | Sr. | 7-2 | 1.36 | |
Pitcher | Caleb Kauffman | Wilton | Sr. | 7-1 | 0.55 | |
Catcher | Mike Connor | Woodward-Granger | Sr. | .436 | ||
First Base | Tyler Jacobsen | East Sac County | Sr. | .432 | ||
Infield | Evan Reifest | Wilton | Soph. | .446 | ||
Infield | Tyler Hovick | Roland-Story | Jr. | .407 | ||
Infield | Cole Miller | Hampton-Dumont | Sr. | .398 | ||
Outfield | Isaac Squires | Columbus Catholic, Waterloo | Jr. | .429 | ||
Outfield | Brandon Westendorf | Hampton-Dumont | Sr. | .383 | ||
Outfield | Race Brant | Woodward-Granger | Jr. | .457 | ||
Utility | Jacob Hogan | Clear Lake | Sr. | .359 | ||
Utility | Nick Fox | Des Moines Christian | Jr. | .323 | ||
CLASS 1A – FIRST TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Kaden Wadle | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Sr. | 8-1 | 1.60 | |
Pitcher | Zeb Adreon | Pleasantville | Jr. | 11-0 | 0.49 | |
Pitcher | Reece Wadle | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | Sr. | 9-2 | 1.83 | |
Catcher | Cade Schares | Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Jr. | .527 | ||
First Base | Dalton Smith | Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Jr. | .566 | ||
Infield | Josh Luna | Pleasantville | Sr. | .421 | ||
Infield | Garrett Saunders | Van Buren | Sr. | .438 | ||
Infield | Zac Kibby | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | Jr. | .480 | ||
Outfield | Connor Woodward | Lisbon | Sr. | .484 | ||
Outfield | Jon Meyering | St. Albert | Sr. | .434 | ||
Outfield | Spencer Wihlm | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Sr. | .462 | ||
Utility | Otis Roby | Twin Cedars | Sr. | .566 | ||
Utility | Joey Verstegen | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Sr. | .409 | ||
CLASS 1A – SECOND TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Tyler Jacobsen | Exira-EHK | Sr. | 9-0 | 0.49 | |
Pitcher | Porter Hummel | West Sioux, Hawarden | Jr. | 9-1 | 1.29 | |
Pitcher | Jake Hilmer | North Linn | 8th | 13-2 | 0.67 | |
Catcher | Brady Harpenau | Remsen St. Mary’s | Jr. | .450 | ||
First Base | Bryce Ball | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Jr. | .383 | ||
Infield | Tanner Foster | Martensdale-St. Mary’s | Sr. | .417 | ||
Infield | Jake Petry | St. Albert, Council Bluffs | Sr. | .452 | ||
Infield | Jacob Wesselman | Remsen St. Mary’s | Soph. | .474 | ||
Outfield | Brandon Plecker | Van Buren | Sr. | .463 | ||
Outfield | Kezden Blankenship | West Sioux, Hawarden | Jr. | .357 | ||
Outfield | Sam Obert | Coon Rapids-Bayard | Soph. | .382 | ||
Utility | Zach Kliefoth | Exira-EHK | Sr. | .410 | ||
Utility | Andrew Miller | Bishop Garrigan, Algona | Sr. | .411 | ||
CLASS 1A – THIRD TEAM | ||||||
Pitcher | Josh Esdohr | Coon Rapids-Bayard | Jr. | 10-2 | 1.68 | |
Pitcher | Kyle Schmitt | Van Meter | Jr. | 9-2 | 0.83 | |
Pitcher | Caleb Lange | Lenox | Sr. | 9-2 | 1.53 | |
Catcher | Jacob Rawson | North Linn | Sr. | .404 | ||
First Base | Hunter Peebler | Danville | Sr. | .407 | ||
Infield | Colton Krob | Lisbon | Sr. | .540 | ||
Infield | Tanner Jansen | BGM, Brooklyn | Jr. | .456 | ||
Infield | Tom Snead | St. Albert, Council Bluffs | Sr. | .438 | ||
Outfield | Peyton Crawford | Sigourney | Jr. | .463 | ||
Outfield | Colin Runksmeier | North Union | Jr. | .349 | ||
Outfield | Jake Hasley | Montezuma | Sr. | .329 | ||
Utility | Brady Gavin | Martensdale-St. Mary’s | Fr. | .402 | ||
Utility | Parker Dondlinger | Newman Catholic, Mason City | Jr. | .409 |