All games kick off at 7 p.m. expect Class 4A District 5, which have a 7:30 p.m. start time.
The first round of playoffs in Class A, 1A, 2A and 8P will be played Friday, with second round games Oct. 29, which will serve as the first round for Class 3A, 4A and 5A. The 8P quarterfinals are Nov. 4, with all other classes playing quarterfinals Nov. 5.
The semifinals will be played at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls Nov. 10-13 with championships the following week.
Non-qualifiers in Class A, 1A, 2A and 8P may opt to play a week nine (Oct. 22) game against a fellow non-qualifier. Those games will be announced as determined.
Class 4A District 5
All District
W L W L
Indianola 7 1 3 1
Bon-Farr 7 1 3 1
Norwalk 6 2 3 1
Carlisle 4 4 2 2
Boone 1 7 1 3
Perry 0 8 0 4
Friday’s Games
Perry at Carlisle
Norwalk at Bondurant-Farrar
Boone at Indianola
————————–
Class 4A District 6
All District
W L W L
Winterset 7 1 4 0
Lewis Cnt 6 2 4 0
Glenwood 4 4 2 2
DC-G 2 6 2 2
DM HVR 1 7 0 4
CB Jeff 0 8 0 4
Friday’s Games
Glenwood at DC-G
CB Jefferson at DM Hoover
CB Lewis Central at Winterset
————————–
Class 3A District 6
All District
W L W L
Harlan 8 0 4 0
ADM 6 2 3 1
Creston 5 3 2 2
Atlantic 3 5 2 2
Knoxville 1 7 1 3
Saydel 0 8 0 4
Friday’s Games
Saydel at ADM
Creston at Atlantic
Harlan at Knoxville
————————-
FINAL STANDINGS
Class 2A District 8
All District
W L W L
Grn Cnty 7 1 5 0
Clarinda 4 4 4 1
Clarke 5 3 2 3
Red Oak 3 5 2 3
Shendoah 2 6 1 4
DM CHR 2 6 1 4
Friday’s Games
First Round Playoffs
Roland-Story(3-5) at Greene County (7-1)
PCM (4-4) at Clarinda (4-4)
Clarke (5-3) and Williamsburg (5-3)
Red Oak (3-5) and OABCIG (7-1)
Chariton (3-5) at Des Moines Christian (2-6) (non-qualifier game)
West Central Valley (3-5) at Shenandoah (2-6) (non-qualifier game)
——————————–
FINAL STANDINGS
Class 1A District 2
All District
W L W L
SC Cal 7 1 5 0
W-G 5 3 3 2
So Ham 4 4 3 2
Eagle Grv 3 5 2 3
NW Wbstr 3 5 2 3
Bel-Klem 0 8 0 5
Friday’s Games
First Round Playoffs
Emmetsburg (3-5) at South Central Calhoun (7-1)
Interstate-35 (4-4) at Woodward-Granger (5-3)
South Hamilton (4-4) at AC/GC (7-1)
Eagle Grove (3-5) at Dike-New Hartford (8-0)
North Union (3-5) at NW Webster (3-5) (non-qualifier game)
Belmond-Klemme (0-8) at Lake Mills (2-6) (non-qualifier game)
———————————————-
FINAL STANDINGS
Class 1A District 7
All District
W L W L
Van Meter 8 0 5 0
AC/GC 7 1 4 1
Int-35 4 4 3 2
Nod Valley 4 4 2 3
WCV 3 5 1 4
Panorama 1 7 0 5
Friday’s Games
First Round Playoffs
Pleasantville (4-4) at Van Meter (8-0)
Interstate-35 (4-4) at Woodward-Granger (5-3)
South Hamilton (4-4) at AC/GC (7-1)
Nodaway Valley (4-4) at Underwood (8-0)
West Central Valley (3-5) at Shenandoah (2-6) (non-qualifier game)
Panorama has chosen not to play a week nine game
———————————-
FINAL STANDINGS
Class A District 6
All District
W L W L
Lynn-Sully 7 1 6 0
Belle-Plaine 6 2 5 1
Ogden 4 4 3 3
Madrid 3 5 3 3
Col-Mingo 3 5 3 3
No Mahaska 2 6 1 5
Wayne 0 8 0 6
Friday’s Games
First Round Playoffs
Highland (3-5) at Lynnville-Sully (7-1)
North Tama (6-2) at Belle Plaine (6-2)
Ogden (4-4) at SW Valley (6-2)
Madrid (3-5) at Mt. Ayr (6-2)
Colfax-Mingo (3-5) at Central Decatur (4-4) (non-qualifier game)