Results from this week’s games, district standings and upcoming games. The regular season will end with Oct. 25 games. Each team is listed with district record, followed by overall record.
The Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) is used by the IHSAA at determine at-large playoff qualifiers in each class, with each district champion automatically advancing. The RPI numbers are updated each Monday beginning with week six contests, and will be reflected in an updated version of this post each Monday evening.
CLASS 3A
District 2 W L W L RPI
DC-G 2 0 5 1 .6167 12/54
Carroll 2 0 3 3 .4961 34/54
Webster City 1 1 4 2 .5337 30/54
Humboldt 1 1 1 5 .3873 48/54
Perry 0 2 0 6 .3166 53/54
Boone 0 2 0 6 .2966 54/54
Friday’s scores
Carroll at Perry
Boone at Dallas Center-Grimes
Webster City at Humboldt
Friday, Oct 18
Perry at Boone
DC-G at Webster City
Humboldt at Carroll
Friday, Oct 25
Humboldt at Perry
Boone at Webster City
Carroll at DC-G
———–
District 9 W L W L RPI
Lewis Central 2 0 6 0 .7307 1/54
Glenwood 2 0 5 1 .6579 6/54
Harlan 1 1 4 2 .6219 10/54
ADM 1 1 4 2 .5792 18/54
Winterset 0 2 3 3 .5540 25/54
Creston/O-M 0 2 2 4 .4954 35/54
Friday’s scores
Glenwood at ADM
Lewis Central at Harlan
Winterset at Creston/O-M
Friday, Oct. 18
ADM at Winterset
Harlan at Creston/O-M
Lewis Central at Glenwood
Friday, Oct. 25
Lewis Central at ADM
Creston/O-M at Glenwood
Winterset at Harlan
————————
CLASS 2A
District 9 W L W L RPI
OABCIG 2 0 6 0 .6348 5/54
Greene County 2 0 6 0 .6281 6/54
Shenadoah 1 1 2 4 .4463 34/54
Atlantic 1 1 2 4 .4334 37/54
Kuemper Catholic 0 2 1 5 .4072 42/54
Red Oak 0 2 0 6 .3410 50/54
Friday’s scores
Greene County at Atlantic
OABCIG at Shenandoah
Red Oak at Kuemper Catholic
Friday, Oct. 18
Red Oak at Greene County
Kuemper Catholic at OABCIG
Shenandoah at Atlantic
Friday, Oct. 25
Greene County at OABCIG
Atlantic at Red Oak
Shenandoah at Kuemper Catholic
——————————-
CLASS 1A
District 2 W L W L RPI
So. Central Calhoun 2 0 6 0 .6417 11/54
Pocahontas Area 2 0 4 2 .5324 23/54
South Hamilton 1 1 3 3 .4859 32/54
Madrid 1 1 1 5 .4144 42/54
Ogden 0 2 1 5 .3508 52/54
Eagle Grove 0 2 0 6 .2958 54/54
Friday’s scores
Eagle Grove at Ogden
Pocahontas Area at South Hamilton
South Central Calhoun at Madrid
Friday, Oct. 18
South Hamilton at Ogden
Eagle Grove at South Central Calhoun
Madrid at Pocahontas Area
Friday, Oct. 25
Ogden at Madrid
Eagle Grove at South Hamilton
Pocahontas Area at South Central Calhoun
————————–
District 7 W L W L RPI
Woodward-Granger 2 0 4 2 .5291 25/54
Pella Christian 2 0 2 4 .4712 35/54
Pleasantville 1 1 4 2 .5042 29/54
Interstate-35 1 1 3 3 .4910 31/54
Colfax-Mingo 0 2 2 4 .3797 45/54
Woodward Academy 0 2 0 6 .3082 53/54
Friday’s scores
Pleasantville at Woodward-Granger (HC)
Pella Christian at Colfax-Mingo
Woodward Academy at Interstate 35
Friday, Oct. 18
Woodward-Granger at Pella Christian
Colfax-Mingo at Woodward Academy
Interstate-35 at Pleasantville
Friday, Oct. 25
Colfax-Mingo at Woodward-Granger
Pella Christian at Interstate-35
Woodward Academy at Pleasantville
————————-
District 8 W L W L RPI
Van Meter 2 0 6 0 .7380 1/54
Panorama 2 0 6 0 .7102 2/54
Mount Ayr 1 1 5 1 .6710 8/54
AC/GC 1 1 5 1 .6599 9/54
Clarinda 0 2 4 2 .5908 16/54
WCV 0 2 0 6 .4142 43/54
Friday’s scores
Van Meter at Panorama
AC/GC at West Central Valley
Mount Ayr at Clarinda
Friday, Oct. 18
Panorama at AC/GC
Clarinda at West Central Valley
Van Meter at Mount Ayr
Friday, Oct. 25
West Central Valley at Panorama
Clarinda at Van Meter
Mount Ayr at ACGC