Grade 7 first, grade 8 fifth for Perry at boys conference track meet

0
889

BONDURANT — The Perry 7th graders won their half of the Raccoon River Conference boys track meet April 27, with the Bluejay 8th grade squad finishing fifth.

The grade 7 Bluejays scored a top-spot securing 124 points thanks in large part to wins in four individual events and in four relays, while the grade 8 Jays totaled 68 points on wins in two individual races and in two relays. Names were not provided for any relay teams.

Ernest Seaton won the 7th grade 100 and 200 in times of 12.92 and 26.55 seconds, respectively, with teammate Ever Tobar second in the 100 (12.98) and Amos Munoz third in the 200 (27.31).

Osea Tobongye continued to dominate in the middle distances, winning both the 400 (58.56) and 800 (2 minutes, 22.04 seconds) by comfortable margins.

Moses Tellez was fourth in the 200 hurdles (33.81) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (19.4), with Manuel Cardenas seventh in the 1600 in 6:19.73.

The Bluejays won the 4×200 (2:00.19), 4×400 (4:07) and both the 800 (2:01.56) and 1600 (4:55) medley relays. Perry placed third in the 4×800 (11:11.18), fifth in the 4×100 (1:00.39) and seventh in the shuttle hurdle (1:26.28).

Seaton and Tobar aided the point total by placing fourth and seventh in the long jump with flights of 14 feet, 11-1/4 inches and 14’3, respectively.

Jonathan Castro won the grade 8 400 in 58.47, with Mario Cruz winning the 1600 in 5:23.97.

Other wins for Perry came in the 4×400 (3:58.19) and the 800 medley (1:53.55), with the Jays a close second in the 1600 medley (4:19.07).

Jonathan Flores (26.29) and Roger Jacobsen (27.04) were 3-5 in the 200, with Justin Stammer fifth in the 100 (12.96) while Konnor Chase placed eighth in the discus with a spin of 86’6.

The 4×800 relay was sixth (11:02.68), the 4×100 seventh (57.16) and the 4×200 eighth (2:00.57) to account for the remainder of the Perry points.

Perry will host the John Turner Relays at Kaufman Track Monday.

—————————–

RACCOON RIVER CONFERENCE GRADE 7-8 BOYS MEET

at Bondurant, April 27

Grade 8 Team Standings — 1. Winterset, 158.5; 2. Bondurant-Farrar, 146; 3. Ballard, 86; 4. Carlisle, 76.5; 5. Perry, 68; 6. ADM, 64; 7. Boone, 62; 8. Carroll, 34.

Grade 8 Individual Results (Perry placers only; relay names n/a; points awarded to eighth place)

DISCUS – 8. Chase, 86’6.

4×800 – 6. PRY, 11:02.68.

100 DASH – 5. Stammer, 12.96.

400 DASH – 1. Castro, 58.47.

4×200 – 8. PRY, 2:00.57.

1600 RUN – 1. Cruz, 5:23.97.

200 DASH – 3. Flores, 26.29; 5. Jacobsen, 27.04.

800 MEDLEY — 1. PRY, 1:53.55.

1600 MEDLEY – 2. PRY, 4:19.07.

4×100 – 7. PRY, 57.16.

4×400 – 1. PRY, 3:58.19.

——————————

Grade 7 Team Standings — 1. Perry, 124; 2. Boone, 105; 3. Carroll, 91; 4. Carlisle, 90; 5. ADM, 76; 6. Bondurant-Farrar, 74; 7. Winterset, 72; 8. Ballard, 69.

Grade 7 Individual Results (Perry placers only; relay names n/a; points awarded to eighth place)

LONG JUMP – 4. Seaton, 14’11-1/4; 7. Tobar, 14’3.

4×800 – 3. PRY, 11:11.18.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 7. PRY, 1:26.28.

100 DASH – 1. Seaton, 12.92; 2. Tobar, 12.98.

400 DASH – 1. Tobongye, 58.56.

4×200 – 1. PRY, 2:00.19.

100 HURDLES – 5. Tellez, 19.4.

1600 RUN – 7. Cardenas, 6:19.73.

200 DASH – 1. Seaton, 26.55; 3. Munoz, 27.31.

200 HURDLES – 4. Tellez, 33.81.

800 MEDLEY – 1. PRY, 2:01.56.

1600 MEDLEY — 1. PRY, 4:55.

800 RUN – 1. Tobongye, 2:22.04.

4×100 – 5. PRY, 1:00.39.

4×400 – 1. PRY, 4:07.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.