Hawk thinclads visit Jaguar Coed Relays Monday

0
124
W-G's Brayten Ashman runs the second leg of the shuttle hurdle relay at the Hugh Cavanaugh Relays earlier this season.


GOWRIE — Both Woodward-Granger track teams were in action at Southeast Valley Monday to start their week.

The hosts won the girls side with 125 points, with Newell-Fonda second at 114 while W-G finished fifth in the seven-team field with 64 points. South Central Calhoun bested the hosts, 181-166, for boys team honors, with W-G third in an eight-team meet with 85.5 points.

Bella Milosevich was third in the 800 and fifth in the 1500 for the Hawk girls, crossing in 2 minutes, 55.89 seconds and 6:50.23, respectively, while Sydney Grell finished fifth in the 3000 in 15:00.92.

Kayley Dresback’s 30.54 placed sixth in the 200, with Chloe Houge running the 100 (14.85) and Maddy Mann the 400 (1:15.23). Olivia Sus used a 19.65 for fifth in the 100 hurdles, with Brayten Ashman fifth in the 400 hurdles in 1:19.33.

Sus had a best leap of 12 feet, eight inches to place sixth in the long jump, with Katelyn Scharlau pushing the shot put 27’9-1/4 while Rian Jamison spun the discus 63’3.

The names of those running in any of the seven relays for both the W-G boys and girls squads were not made available.

The W-G girls won the 4×800 in a season-best 11:09.39, with the 4×400 team second in 4:31.13 with the distance medley unit was second in 5:06.87. The Hawks were third in the 4×100 (57.44), 4×200 (2:00.04) and sprint medley (2:02.46) while finishing fourth in the shuttle hurdle (1:22.76).

The Hawk boys were also first in the 4×800 (9:10.98) and second in the 4×400 (3:46.43) while also placing second in the sprint medley (1:44.6). They were third in the 4×100 (47.09) and shuttle hurdle (1:12.81) while placing fourth in the 4×200 (1:42.83) and fifth in the distance medley (4:15.79).

Bryce Achenbach won the long jump at 19’6-1/2, with Dylan Bird landing fourth at 18’1. Keith Braunschweig cleared 5’8 to finish tied for fifth in the high jump, with Jack Muesburger throwing the shot 32’9-1/4 and Justin Wheeler the discus 93’3.

Braunschweig was fourth in both the 110 high hurdles (17.29) and 400 low hurdles (1:02.76), with Worth Henry fifth in the latter in 1:03.78.

Jack Grell and Dylan Steele were 4-5, in 5:25.96 and 5:26.69, in the 1600, with Dylan Steele fourth, in 11:50.48, in the 3200.

Cody Garland provided points for fourth place in the 500 (55.54) and for eighth place in the 800 (2:26.42) while Logan Roll crossed fifth in the 100 (12.84). Roll also ran the 200, finishing in 25.86.

W-G will send both teams to Stuart Thursday for the West Central Valley Coed Relays.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.