The office of the registrar at Iowa State University has released the spring semester Dean’s List, which includes many Perry and Perry-area scholars.
To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must have been enrolled for 12 or more credit hours during the semester and have earned a term grade point average of 3.50 or higher. Spring Semester 2015 honorees include:
Perry
- Michelle Lynn Cole, senior in liberal studies
- Karen Lizeth Corona, sophomore in pre-business
- Isaac Jeremiah Deford, junior in history
- Titus Braden Deford, freshman in pre-business
- Skye N. Ellett, junior in child, adult and family services
- Brittney Faye Goehring, senior in psychology
- Levi Christopher Halling, junior in agronomy
- Maribel Hernandez, senior in world languages and cultures
- Jason Douglas Krueger, sophomore in agricultural systems technology
- Jessica M. Laughridge, sophomore in pre-architecture
- Rachel Rene Long, senior in child, adult and family services
- Marla Sue Martens, senior in advertising
- Louise Mary Peitz, junior in child, adult and family services
- Dakota Dawn Pratt, junior in interdisciplinary studies
- Rachel C. Rothmeyer, junior in elementary education
- Chad Jorgen Tenold, senior in construction engineering
- Cole J. Tenold, junior in mechanical engineering
- Ari Marvin Vasquez-Zelaya, senior in industrial design
Woodward
- Anthony Clay Devick, senior in management information systems
- Chelsea Brianne Carroll, senior in elementary education
Minburn
- Austin Harley Schmidt, senior in biology
- Damon Matthew Schmidt, senior in mechanical engineering
- Danielle Jo James, sophomore in animal science
Dallas Center
- Catherine Rosemarie Kruse, junior in animal science
- Connor Dane Schmitt, junior in kinesiology and health
- Darrick Michael Jones, sophomore in pre-business
- Grace Ann Voelker, junior in pre-dietetics
- Heather Kristin Helgren, junior in event management
- Hunter Quinn Toncar, junior in psychology
- Sarah Elizabeth Hansen, junior in food science
De Soto
- Caitlin Marie Tauke, senior in graphic design
- Emily Olson, junior in graphic design
- Logan Masashi Gushiken, senior in kinesiology and health
Dexter
- Jenna Kristine Lincoln, senior in child, adult and family services
- Jessica Renae Faust, senior in genetics
- Logan Gene Jones, senior in industrial technology
Granger
- Brandon T. Sexton, sophomore in management
- Celia Lynn Bravard, senior in food science
- Emma E. Bravard, junior in environmental science
- Evan M. Bodermann, junior in agricultural studies
- Jacob Cole Smiley, sophomore in mechanical engineering
- Jacob John Knopf, senior in agronomy
- Jamie Ellen Pottinger, senior in interdisciplinary studies
- Keaton R. Gifford, senior in elementary education
- Konnor Michael Gifford, sophomore in history
- Kristen Marie Gifford, senior in chuild, adult and family services
- Kylee Kristine Funk, senior in dietetics
- Nate M. Christenson, junior in agricultural business
- Reed Daniel Siems, senior in integrated studio arts
- Riley Joseph Madole, junior in agronomy
- Ryan Joseph Spellerberg, senior in chemical engineering
- Samuel Theodore Altier, senior in computer engineering
- Shane Rollin Christenson, senior in finance
- Stephanie Linn Burkhart, junior in biology
- Sydney N. Vanderleest, senior in hospitality management
- Warren Michael Brown, sophomore in elementary education
Grimes
- Alexa Danielle Probst, senior in marketing
- Alison Elizabeth Royer, senior in child, adult and family services
- Alyssa Nicole Brannen, junior in marketing
- Andy Scott Lancial, senior in accounting
- Ashley M. Reese, senior in dietetics
- Ashley Marie Johnston, senior in biology
- Bryce W. Block, senior in financial counseling and planning
- Caitlin J. Devries, senior in industrial design
- Christina Lynn Davis, senior in microbiology
- Courtney Smith, senior in dietetics
- Emily Ann Rothfus, junior in English
- Eric E. Bass, senior in accounting
- Jacob Thomas Randall, junior in political science
- Jake S. Thies, senior in mechanical engineering
- Jared B. Kramer, senior in finance
- Jill A. Schechinger, senior in dietetics
- Jonathan D. Hoefer, senior in elementary education
- Jonathan Selden Bassett, senior in architecture-professional degree
- Karen L. Eilers, senior in biology
- Kayla Elizabeth Erps, senior in nutritional science
- Kristine M. Roush, senior in journalism and mass communications
- Leah Marie Reed, senior in diet and exercise
- Lucas R. Collins, senior in software engineering
- Luke Bubeck, senior in agronomy
- Makayla Ann Brannen, senior in elementary education
- Matthew Adam Delanoit, senior in finance
- Matthew Emerson Johnston, sophomore in agronomy
- Nicholas Aaron Meinecke, junior in industrial design
- Nicholas Michael Schiller, junior in animal science
- Noah Dawson Weeks, sophomore in kinesiology and health
- Robert Emmet Degnan, senior in marketing
- Ryan M. Werner, junior in mechanical engineering
- Samuel Andrew Murray, senior in supply chain management
- Tessa Nicole James, junior in dietetics
- Tyler Gail Oviatt, senior in industrial engineering
Ogden
- Hannah Crystal Nation, junior in event management
- Jeffery David Dubert, junior in biology
- Kara Lynn Kieffer, sophomore in civil engineering
- Michaela Rose Halbur, junior kinesiology and health
- Olivia Nicole Diggs, senior in psychology
- Rachel Ann Boettcher, senior in elementary education
- Rumor Mackenzie Clark, senior in elementary education
Yale
- Logan Luke Laughery, senior in software engineering
- Nicholas James Labath, sophomore in English