Panther track teams run in Audubon

0
98
Panorama's Abbi Brown races down the front stretch during a relay in Van Meter April 16. Photo courtesy Greg Thompson.


AUDUBON — The Class 2A top-rated Panorama girls track team rolled at the Wheeler Coed Relays Tuesday, topping Treynor, 152-104, for top honors while host Audubon was third in a 10-team field with 74 points.

Underwood claimed the boys title with 136 points, with Treynor second (101) and IKM-Manning (73) third. Panorama totaled 22 points, placing 10th in a 12-team boys field.

Lydia Knapp won the girls discus with a meet record of 136 feet, 4 inches, shattering the old mark of 123’11 that had stood since 1982. Knapp was fourth in the shot put (35’4), with Claire Woodworth sixth (33’7).

Bailey Beckman’s winning leap of 16’10 won the long jump, resetting the meet record of 16’8 established in 2002. Kassidy Bremer flew 15’6-3/4 to place fourth in the event.

Morgan Johnk and Shey Storesund were 1-3, in 16.07 and 17.24 seconds, respectively, in the 100 hurdles, with Lydia Lindstrom placing second in the 400 hurdles in 1 minute, 13.43 seconds.

Gwen Steffen won the 1500 in 5:23.89, with Leah Fett fourth in the 3000 in 13:46.2 while Olivia Steffen crossed sixth in the 800 in 2:40.47. Hope Arganbright and Storesund were 2-3 in the 100 in 13.75 and 14.02, with Bremer second in the 200 in 27.41 while Olivia Steffen and Lindstrom finished 3-5, in 1:04.47 and 1:05.4, in the 400.

Arganbright, Knapp, Payton Beckman and Abbi Brown were second in the 4×200 in 1:54.99, with Johnk, Storesund, Olivia Steffen and Payton Beckman third in the 4×400 in 4:24.31.

The Panthers did not run in the shuttle hurdle, and won the four other relays.

Bailey Beckman, Arganbright, Johnk and Bremer ran the 4×100 (52.95), Arganbright, Brown, Storesund and Gwen Steffen the sprint medley (1:57.44) and Bremer, Johnk, Bailey Beckman and Gwen Steffen the distance medley (4:29.08) while Olivia Steffen, Brooklyn Behrends, Payton Beckman and Lindstrom ran the 4×800 (10:26.03).

Luke South was second in the 110 high hurdles (15.58) and fourth in the 400 low hurdles (1:10.36), with Koltin Sloss sixth in the discus (123’10) while throwing the shot put 38’11. The Panthers were unable to collect any points from the six remaining individual races.

Avery Norman ran the 800 (2:39.92) and 3200 (13:19.05), with Kevin Cogil competing in the 1600 (5:20.12). Dillon Bennett ran the 100 (13.53), Kyle McClatchey the 200 (28.57) and Kade Kemble the 400 (1:01.43).

Levi Richey, Zach Rizzuti, Dominic Walker and Cogil placed fourth in the 4×800 (9:00.98) and South, Walker, Gracen Welberg and Allias Stahl fifth in the sprint medley (1:46.37).

The shuttle hurdle foursome of Welberg, South, Ritchey and Logan Hutchins were sixth (1:08.92), with Rizzuti, Richey, Walker and Kemble sixth in the 4×400 (4:01.88) while Stahl, Welberg, Cogil and Rizzuti sixth in the distance medley(4:04.98).

The 4×100 unit of Kyle McClatchey, Declan McCarthy, Jadyn Howard and Bennett finished out of the points at 53.62, with the 4×200 quartet of Stahl, Rizzuti, Huchins and Welberg crossing — but not scoring — in 1:41.71.

Panorama will compete in a coed meet at AC/GC today. The Panthers will have a limited squad, as many will be either competing — or preparing to compete — in the Drake Relays.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.