Perry boys thinclads host Bluejay Relays

0
1282
Daniel Cole runs the second leg of the shuttle hurdle relay.

The Perry boys track squad made a final appearance at home Thursday when Kaufman Track served as the site for the annual Bluejay Relays.

With the Raccoon River Conference meet slated for Saturday, the Perry coaches went with an altered lineup, saving the legs of some of the regulars in their normal events and allowing others an opportunity to show what they could do.

Carroll won the team title with 162 poitns, with Woodward Academy second at 106.5 and DC-G third at 90. Norwalk was fourth with 80 points, with Winterset (64) and Perry (49) following.

Keegan Pfau won the 1600 for Perry in 4 minutes, 37.58 seconds, with Dustin Pratt fifth in the 3200 in 12:38.56 while Daniel Cole placed fifth in the 110 hurdles in 18.16 seconds and Eli Saemisch sixth in the 200 in 24.73 ticks.

Jacob Thompson takes the baton from Zachary Thompson during the 4x800 in the Bluejay Relays at Kaufman Track Thursday.
Jacob Thompson takes the baton from Zachary Thompson during the 4×800 in the Bluejay Relays at Kaufman Track Thursday.

The 4×800 team of Dane McCarty, Zachary and Jacob Thompson and Alex Long were second in 9:02.6, with the 4×400 unit of Austin Hay, Adan Medina, Keegan Wolfe and Long third in 3:46.54.

Nic Wilhelmi, Blake Jans, Cole and Wolfe cut 1.5 second off their season-best time while placing fourth in the shuttle hurdle in 1:06.02; other relay points came from Marcus Meri, Reece Dunlap, Nic Fellom and Saemisch in the 4×100 (fifth in 47.18) and from Meri, Fellom, Dunlap and Scott James in the 4×200 (fifth in 1:37.44.

James was second in the high jump after clearing six feet, with Bryce Bucklew fifth in both the shot put (38 feet, 3-1/2 inches) and the discus (115’11-1/2).

Carroll won the junior varsity portion of the meet with 98 points, with Norwalk (76), Winterset (62), Perry (50), Woodward Academy (42) and DC-G (30) following.

Luke Pfau was first in the 800 (2:39.7), Jacob Prombo second in the 1600 (5:55.36) and Beau Briles third in the 400 (1:00.94). The Bluejay JV received fifth-place points from Kirk Lenz in the 100 (18.17) and Seth Wilkinson in the 200 (35.46).

The 4×800 unit won in 9:55.09, with Perry third in the 4×100 (50.85) and fourth in the 4×200 (1:48.91) but names for the JV relays were not provided.

——————————–

BLUEJAY RELAYS

at Kaufman Track, May 7

Team Standings – 1. Carroll, 162; 2. Woodward Academy, 106.5; 3. DC-G, 90; 4. Norwalk, 80.5; 5. Winterset, 64; 6. Perry, 49.

Individual Results (Perry placers only)

SHOT PUT – 5. Bucklew, 38’3-1/2.

DISCUS – 5. Bucklew, 115’11-1/2.

HIGH JUMP – 2. James, 6′.

4×800 – 2. PRY (McCarty, Z. Thompson, J. Thompson, Long), 9:02.6.

3200 – 5. Pratt, 12:38.56.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 4. PRY (Wilhelmi, Cole, Jans, Wolfe), 1:06.02.

4×200 – 5. PRY (Meri, Fellom, Dunlap, James), 1:37.44.

110 HURDLES – 5. Cole, 18.16.

1600 RUN – 1. K. Pfau, 4:37.58.

200 DASH – 6. Saemisch, 24.73.

4×100 – 5. PRY (Meri, Dunlap, Fellom, Saemisch), 47.18.

4×400 – 3. PRY (Hay, Long, Medina, Wolfe), 3:46.54.

——————

JV Team Standings – 1. Carroll, 98; 2. Norwalk, 76; 3. Winterset, 62; 4. Perry, 50; 5. Woodward Academy, 42; 6. DC-G, 30.

Individual Results (Perry placers only)

4×800 – 1. PRY (names n/a), 9:55.09.

100 DASH – 5. Lenz, 18.17.

400 DASH – 3. Briles, 1:00.94.

4×200 – 4. PRY (names n/a), 1:48.91.

110 HURDLES – 5. McFarland, 21.1.

1600 RUN – 2. Prombo, 5:55.36.

200 DASH – 5. Wilkinson, 35.46.

800 RUN – 1. L. Pfau, 2:39.7.

4×100 – 3. PRY (names n/a), 50.85.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.