Perry boys thinclads visit Newton Invitational

0
764
Six starters return for the Jayettes, who can no longer be penciled in as an "automatic win" on any team's schedule.

NEWTON — Perry made a trip east down Interstate 80 Thursday to participate in the Newton Invitational, with the Bluejay thinclads posting two wins and one runner-up finish at the six-team meet.

Boone scored 145 team points to claim the overall victory, with Oskaloosa second at 106 and Marshalltown third at 104. Grinnell and Newton tied for fourth with 82 points apiece, with Perry totaling 80 points and CMB 76.

Scott James won the high jump by clearing the bar at 6 feet, with Cole Chance, Alex Long, Jacob Thompson and Keegan Pfau teaming to win the 4×800 in 8 minutes, 47.4 seconds.

Pfau would later place second in the 1600 in 4:45.54, with Reece Dunlap third in the 100 in 12.06 ticks while Adan Median was third in the 400 in 55.08 and fourth in the 200 in 24.65.

Dunlap and James were joined by Marcus Meri and Eli Saemisch in placing fourth in the 4×200 in 1:36.38, with Saemisch, Meri, Chance and Nic Wilhelmi fourth in the 1600 medley in 3:59.6. while Austin Hay, Mana Martinez, Keegan Wolfe and Thompson posted a 3:54.76 to place fifth in the 4×400.

Wilhelmi, Dunlap, Saemisch and James were sixth in the 4×100 in 46.31, with the quartet of Wilhelmi, Cole, Jans and Wolfe sixth in the shuttle hurdle in 1:08.1.

Bryce Bucklew threw the discus a personal best 117’2 to finish fifth, and although not scoring in the shot put did have a personal best push at 39’7-1/2.

Perry also received field event points in the long jump when Gage Welch landed sixth with a flight of 16’8-1/2.

Both the Bluejay and Jayette tracksters will travel to the Greene County Co-ed Invite in Jefferson Monday for their only action of the week.

NEWTON INVITATIONAL

at Newton, April 16

Team Standings — 1. Boone, 145; 2. Oskaloosa, 106; 3. Marshalltown, 104; 4. (tie) Newton and Grinnell, both 82; 6. Perry, 80; 7. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, 76.

Individual Results (Perry placers only)

DISCUS – 5. Bucklew, 117’2.

LONG JUMP – 6. Welch, 16’8-1/2.

HIGH JUMP – 1. James, 6’0.

4×800 – 1. PRY (Chance, Long, Thompson, Pfau), 8:47.4.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 6. PRY (Wilhelmi, Cole, Jans, Wolfe), 1:08.1.

100 DASH – 3. Dunlap, 12.06.

400 DASH – 3. Medina, 55.08.

4×200 – 4. PRY (Meri, Dunlap, Saemisch, James), 1:36.38.

1600 RUN – 2. Pfau, 4:45.54.

200 DASH – 4. Medina, 24.65.

1600 MEDLEY – 4. PRY (Wilhelmi, Saemisch, Meri, Chance), 3:59.6.

4×100 – 6. PRY (Wilhelmi, Dunlap, Saemisch, James), 46.31.

4×400 – 5. PRY (Hay, Martinez, Thompson, Wolfe), 3:54.76.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.