Perry Middle School track squads host co-ed invitational

0
1731
Perry 8th grader Kaleb Olejniczak brings the baton down the backstretch on his second lap in the 4x800 during the Perry Middle School Co-ed Invitational at Kaufman Track April 24.

The Perry Middle School thinclads experienced their first home track meet of the season Friday when they hosted their annual invitational at Kaufman Track.

Both Perry units will appear at home only once more this spring, with the grade 7-8 Jayettes hosting the Mary Waggie Relays Thursday while their Bluejay counterparts are to host the John Turner Relays May 4.

The format called for athletes from both grades to compete with each other, as in a varsity meet, with the result that on numerous occasions thinclads from the same school — but separate grades — could score in the same event.

The Bluejays had a strong showing throughout the meet, winning six individual disciplines and four relays, with all wins provided by grade 8 runners.

Justin Stammer won the 100 in 13.11 seconds and the 200 hurdles in 29.77, with Jonathan Flores claiming the 200 in 26.71 and Osea Tobongye the 400 (57.75) and 800 (2:23.27) while Mario Cruz won the 1600 (5:34.17).

Jered Narber, Kato Dougan, Luis Guzman and Tyler Fessler won the 4×800 in 10 minutes, 55.52 seconds, with Stammer, Ever Tobar, Ernest Seaton and Anthony Munoz won the 4×200 in 1:50.74 while Kaleb Olejniczak, Tobar, Cruz and Seaton won the 800 medley in 1:52.95. Perry also won the 1600 medley, with Munoz, Cruz, Flores and Olejniczak posting a winning time of 4:16.32.

The meet was much more of a struggle for the Perry girls, with a trio of third-place finished the best showing for the Jayettes.

Natalie Martinez, Stephanie Garcia, Gabby West and Jaky Castaneda were third for the grade 8 Jayettes in the 4×800 with a clocking of 12:54.28, with the grade 7 quartet of Denise Mejia, Ruby Romas, Darien Westphal and Narate Cerna fourth in 13:11.58.

Michelle Ruedas, Alondra Avila, Jessica Ortiz and Garcia placed third for Perry 8 in the distance medley in 5:47.31, with the Perry 7 foursome of Cassidy Heck, Molly Lutmer, Yamileth Figueroa and Westphal fourth in 5:48.9. while Martinez tied for third place in the long jump at 11 feet, 5-1/2 inches.

Full results are listed below.

 

 

Perry Middle School Co-ed Invitational

Kaufman Track, April 24

Boys Team Standings – 1. ADM, 178; 2. Perry 8, 175; 3. Greene County, 109; 4. DC-G 7, 49; 5. Perry 7, 35.

Boys Individual Results

(Perry placers/grade only)

SHOT PUT – 3. Holtorf, P8, 34’5; 4. Echievery, P8, 30’4.

DISCUS – 5. Holtorf, P8, 69’1.

LONG JUMP – 2. Stammer, P8, 16’1-3/4; 3. Olejniczak, P8, 15’4-3/4.

HIGH JUMP – 2. Cruz, P8, 4’5.

4×800 – 1. PRY 8 (Narber, Dougan, Guzman, Fessler), 10:55.52; 5. PRY 7 (Rios, Sass, Constanza, Clark), 12:18.85.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 3. PRY 8 (Tellez, Nunez, Macias, Calderon), 1:18.38; 4. PRY 7 (Cooklin, Timmons, West, Ramirez), 1:28.65.

100 DASH – 1. Stammer, P8, 13.11; 5. Clark, P7, 15.37; 6. Constanza, P7, 16.15.

400 DASH – 1. Tobongye, P8, 57.75; 5. Johnson, P7, 1:12.17.

4×200 – 1. PRY 8A (Stammer, Munoz, Tobar, Seaton), 1:50.74; 3. PRY 7 (Guevara, Clark, J. Nelson, Vargas), 2:02.45.

100 HURDLES – 5. Narber, 18.79; 6. Tellez, P8, 19.63.

1600 RUN – 1. Cruz, P8, 5:34.17; 5. Cardenas, P7, 6:14.77.

200 DASH – 1. Flores, P8, 26.71; 5. Dougan, P8, 30.42.

200 HURDLES – 1. Stammer, P8, 29.77; 3. Narber, P8, 31.87

800 MEDLEY – 1. PRY 8 (Olejniczak, Tobar, Cruz, Seaton), 1:52.95; 3. PRY 7 (M. Nelson, J. Nelson, Enriquez, Vargas), 2:08.64.

1600 MEDLEY – 1. PRY 8 (Munoz, Cruz, Flores, Olejniczak), 4:16.32; 4. PRY 7 (Clark, Cardenas, Rios, West), 5:40.71.

800 RUN – 1. Tobongye, P8, 2:23.27; 2. Fessler, P8, 2:39.26.

4×100 – 2. PRY 8A (Calderon, Dougan, Munoz, Tobar), 55.02; 5. PRY 7 (Johnson, Lopez, Enriquez, Guevara), 1:01.46.

4×400 – 2. PRY 8 (Seaton, Flores, Olejniczak, Tobongye), 4:23.94; 4. PRY 7 (Johnson, Lopez, Enriquez, Guevara), 4:52.57.

————————————–

Girls Team Standings – 1. ADM, 198; 2. Greene County, 132; 3. Winterset, 88; 4. Fort Dodge 7, 75; 5. Perry 8, 31; 6. Perry 7, 24.

Girls Invididual Results

(Perry placers/grade only)

SHOT PUT – 6. Soto, P8, 21’0-1/2.

DISCUS – 5. Sarceno, P8, 51’8; 6. Gilmore, P7, 50’9.

LONG JUMP – 3. (tie) Martinez, P7, 11’5-1/2.

4×800 – 3. PRY 8 (Martinez, Garcia, West, Cerna), 12:54.28; 4. PRY 7 (Mejia, Ramos, Westphal, Figueroa), 13:11.58.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 5. PRY 7 (Orellana, Martinez, Ramos, Figueroa), 1:29.79.

DIST ANCE MEDLEY – 3. PRY 8 (Ruedas, Avila, Ortiz, Garcia), 5:47.31; 4. PRY 7 (Figueroa, Heck, Lutmer, Westphal), 5:48.9.

400 DASH – 6. Martinez, P8, 1:17.08.

4×200 –4. PRY 8 (Richardson, Castenada, Ruedas, Avila), 2:19.88.

100 HURDLES – 6. Orellana, P7, 21.39.

800 RUN – 6. Mejia, P7, 3:13.76.

SPRINT MEDLEY – 4. PRY 8 (Medina, Ramos, Cerna, Ortiz), 2:29.55; 5. PRY 7 (Wilson, Guardado, Saldana, Lutmer), 2:33.7.

1500 – 6. Mejia, P7, 6:26.65.

4×100 – 5. PRY 8 (Avila, Richardson, Munoz, Ruedas), 1:08.57.

4×400 – 5. PRY 7 (lutmer, Westphal, Cerna, Ramos), 5:50.7.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.