Perry points come from throughout lineup at Jayette Invitational

0
978
Perry senior Maggie Lowe wins her heat of the 100 dash at the Jayette Invitational Thursday on Kaufman Track.

The point total may not have been the highest among the six teams in attendance, but the Perry girls tracksters can be positive about a squad-wide effort that saw 20 different Jayettes have a hand (or feet, as it were) in the 88 points the hosts scored Thursday at Kaufman Track.

Greene County edged Roland-Story, 162.67 to 161.5, for the team title as the annual Jayette Invitational, with Winterset third at 131 and North Polk fourth at 122.5. Perry’s 88 points were fifth, with Clarke sixth on 63.33 points.

Perry had no entrants in the long or high jump events and did not send hurdlers onto the track for either the 100, 400 or shuttle hurdle races but otherwise scored in each of the remaining 14 events. The scoring format used at the invite awards points to eighth place and issues points to more than two entrants (if time or distance is good enough) from the same school in each event, a change from usual six-places/two per team procedure at many meets.

Mariah Duffy finished second in the 1500.
Mariah Duffy finished second in the 1500.

That system allowed Perry to have numerous thinclads earn points, with the hosts scoring on two entrants in four events and with three entrants in two other events.

Taylor Lathrum and Amy Marckres provided the only field event points for the Jayettes, with the former third in the shot put with a shove of 32 feet, 9-1/2 inches while the later was eighth in the discus with a spin of 82’8.

Mariah Duffy, Grace Stewart and Leah Reuter were 2-6-8 in the 1500 on times of 5 minutes, 41.79 seconds, 5:50.18 and 5:54.62, with Stewart and Reuter having earlier placed 3-4 in the 3000 in 12:15.25 and 13:05.56, respectively.

Grace Stewart (left) placed third and Leah Reuter (right) fourth for Perry in the 3000.
Grace Stewart (left) placed third and Leah Reuter (right) fourth for Perry in the 3000.

 

Maggie Lowe (28.47), Johanna Diw (29.12) and Haileigh Kenyon (29.58) were 4-5-6 in the 200, with Emma Olejniczak and Breanna Penenger 4-6 in the 800 in 2:41.81 and 2:43.09 while Lowe placed seventh in the 100 in 13.35 and Ciera Bronnenberg eighth in the 400 in 1:19.44.

Olejniczak, Penenger, Duffy and Sidney Vancil raced to second in the 4×800 in 10:47.76, with Lathrum, Penenger, Vancil and Isabel Saemisch second in the 4×400 in 4:39.67 while the quartet of Star Love, Damaris Robles, Erica Crawford and Alejandra Rivera crossed sixth in the same event in 4:57.22.

Perry was 4-8 in the 4×200, with Saemisch, Vancil, Amy Marckres and Claire Marburger clocking in at 2:02.66 while Rivera, Love, Robles and McKinley Thompson finished in 2:09.85.

Diw, Olejniczak, Kenyon and Lowe were fourth in the 4×100 (54.49), Marckres, Marburger, Lathrum and Kenyon were fifth int the distance medley (5:03.89) and Rivera, Thompson, Liliveth Melena and Paige Gilmore were eighth in the sprint medley (2:20.64).

Perry returns to action Monday at the Ram Co-ed Relays in Jefferson and will then take an eight-day break before visiting the ADM (girls) Relays April 28.

JAYETTE INVITATIONAL

at Kaufman Track, April 16

Team Standings – 1. Greene County, 162.67; 2. Roland-Story, 161.5; 3. Winterset, 131′ 4. North Polk, 122.5; 5. Perry, 88; 6. Clarke, 63.33.

Individual Results

(Perry placers only; points awarded through eight places)

SHOT PUT – 3. Lathrum, 32’9-1/2.

DISCUS – 8. Marckres, 82’8.

LONG JUMP – No Perry entry.

HIGH JUMP – No Perry entry.

3000 RUN – 3. Stewart, 12:15.25; 4. Reuter, 13:05.56.

4×800 – 2. PRY (Olejniczak, Vancil, Duffy, Penenger), 10:47.76.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – No Perry entry.

100 DASH – 7. Lowe, 13.35.

DIST ANCE MEDLEY – 5. PRY (Marckres, Marburger, Lathrum, Kenyon), 5:03.89.

400 DASH – 8. Bronnenberg, 1:19.44.

4×200 – 4. PRY (Saemisch, Vancil, Marckres, Marburger), 2:02.66; 8. PRY (Rivera, Love, Thompson, Robles), 2:09.85.

100 HURDLES – No Perry entry.

800 RUN – 4. Olejniczak, 2:41.81; 6. Penenger, 2:43.09.

200 DASH – 4. Lowe, 28.47; 5. Diw, 29.12; 6. Kenyon, 29.58.

400 HURDLES – No Perry entry.

SPRINT MEDLEY – 8. PRY (Rivera, Thompson, Melena, Gilmore), 2:20.64.

1500 – 2. Duffy, 5:41.79; 6. Stewart, 5:50.18; 8. Reuter, 5:54.62.

4×100 – 4. PRY (Diw, Olejniczak, Kenyon, Lowe), 54.49;

4×400 – 2. PRY (Lathrum, Vancil, Saemisch, Penenger), 4:39.67; 6. PRY (Love, Robles, Crawford, Rivera), 4:57.22.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.