Perry Summer Swim Team ends season on high note

0
481
Perry swimmers winning the 13/14 medley relay are, front row, Ellie Hughes, left, and Maddie McDevitt; back row, Aleah Karolus, left, and Jazmine Johnson. Photo courtesy PSST

The Perry Summer Swim Team, coached by Riese Archer and Dannah Karolus, completed a successful season with a conference meet July 9 in Jefferson. Perry placed third overall in the dual meet season, with a record of 7-2. Perry finished fourth at the Conference swim meet behind Dennison, Greene County and Guthrie County.

The following Conference meet results identify the top three finishers for relays and top six finishers for individual events.

Medley Relay:

9/10 Boys- 3rd Place- Dexter Moe, Matthew McDevitt, Renaud Deardorff, Jadiel Pena-Barrios

11/12 Girls- 3rd Place- Lauren Riley, Charlee Cromwell, Kilee Hughes, Kenedee Cromwell

11/12 Boys- 1st Place- Dyson Deardorff, Boomer Deardorff, Isaac Winey, Guthrie Wilson

13/14 Girls- 3rd Place- Maddie McDevitt, Ellie Hughes, Aleah Karolus, Jazmine Johnson

13/14 Boys- 2nd Place- Bryan Anderson, Diego Diaz-Cardenas, Townes Wilson, Ricky Muro

15-18 Girls- 1st Place- Zoe Hibbert, Sophia McDevitt, Jaylene Karolus, Lilly Riley

Freestyle:

8U Boys- Ray Hughes- 2nd Place

11/12 Boys- Isaac Winey- 2nd Place

15-18 Girls- Jaylene Karolus – 1st Place, Zoe Hibbert (5th place), Lilly Riley (6th Place)

Backstroke:

8U Boys- Ray Hughes- 3rd Place

9/10 Girls- Lillian Lucht- 3rd Place

11/12 Boys- Isaac Winey- 1st Place

13/14 Girls- Maddie McDevitt- 6th Place

13/14 Boys- Townes Wilson- 6th Place

15-18 Girls- Sophia McDevitt – 1st Place

100 Yard Individual Medley

11/12 Girls- Ellie Hughes- 4th Place

11/12 Boys- Dysen Deardorff- 5th Place, Boomer Deardorff- 6th Place

13/14 Girls – Aleah Karolus- 6th Place

15-18 Girls- Sophia McDevitt- 1st Place, Zoe Hibbert- 4th Place

Breaststroke

9/10 Boys- Renaud Deardorff- 2nd Place

11/12 Girls- Ellie Hughes- 4th Place

11/12 Boys- Boomer Deardorff- 3rd Place, Dysen Deardorff- 5th Place

13/14 Boys- Diego Diaz Cardenas- 6th Place

15-18 Girls- Sophia McDevitt- 2nd Place

Long Freestyle

8U boys- Ray Hughes- 3rd Place

9/10 boys- Renaud Deardorff- 2nd Place

11/12 Girls- Ellie Hughes- 5th Place

11/12 Boys- Dysen Deardorff- 4th Place

13/14 Girls- Aleah Karolus- 3rd Place

15-18 Girls- Jaylene Karolus – 1st place, Lilly Riley- 4th Place

Butterfly

8U Boys- Ray Hughes- 2nd Place

9/10 Girls- Lillian Lucht- 5th Place

9/10 boys- Renaud Deardorff- 2nd Place

11/12 Girls- Kilee Hughes- 5th Place

11/12 Boys- Isaac Winey- 2nd Place

13/14 Girls- Aleah Karolus- 3rd Place

13/14 Boys- Townes Wilson- 6th Place

15-18 Girls- Jaylene Karolus- 1st Place, Zoe Hibbert- 4th Place, Lilly Riley- 6th Place

Freestyle Relay

11/12 Girls- 2nd Place- Kenedee Cromwell, Lauren Riley, Charlee Cromwell, Kilee Hughes

11/12 Boys- 1st Place- Boomer Deardorff, Brock Rowe, Dysen Deardorff, Isaac Winey

13/14 Girls- 3rd Place- Maddie McDevitt, Ellie Hughes, Jazmine Johnson, Aleah Karolus

13/14 Boys- 3rd Place- Dieao Diaz Cardenas, Ricky Muro, Bryan Anderson, Townes Wilson

15-18 Girls- 1st Place- Zoe Hibbert, Lilly Riley, Sophia McDevitt, Jaylene Karolus

* The 11/12 Boys and the 15-18 Girls Medley and Freestyle Relays won both relays at  the conference.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.