VIDEO: Awards Night held for Perry Class of 2016

0
2212
The PHS Class of 2016 was feted at their Senior Awards Night Wednesday in the Perry Peforming Arts Center. In front, from left, are Anna Bushiri, David Cardenas and Jose Castellanos.

Wednesday was a night, Perry High School Principal Dan Marburger quipped, “that the students — and parents, too — have been waiting a long time for.”

The occasion was PHS Senior Awards Night, in which various honors and — as Marburger eluded to — scholarships were awarded to the Class of 2016.

A complete listing of every award presented had not been provided to ThePerryNews.com prior to this posting. Missing from those noted below are numerous military and other scholarships, including a large number of lucrative college and university awards. A total of $104,950 is represented by the list posted. ThePerryNews.com will provide the remainder of the listings, and their associated value (where applicable) when possible.

Senior Award Assembly Program – 2016

Perry High School Award Winners Class of 2016
Alex Macias Memorial Scholarship: Ivan Garcia, Ryan Guerra, Madeline Jans, Daniella Tapia, Gage Welch and Cole Whitney ($100)
Alliant Energy Scholarship: Victoria Hegstrom ($1,000)
Beasley-Mills Memorial Scholarships: Tanner Darr, Victoria Hegstrom and Haileigh Kenyon ($500); Bladimir Roldan, Jonathan Reyes, Brody Kimrey and Alex Long ($400); Holden Terpstra, Daniella Tapia, Kade VanKirk and Desiree Hartz ($300); Troy Jahnke, Ana Rosa Funez and Madeline Jans ($200); Htwar Reh ($100).
The Barnes Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Hegstom ($500)
Ellie-John Bellon Memorial Scholarship: Jose Castellanos ($500)
Beta Sigma Phi Sorority: Heaven Leigh VanDorn ($500)
Bluejay Staff Scholarship: Elizabeth Sanchez and Kade VanKirk ($500)
The Mary Boyer Trust: Gage Welch and Rebecca Dobson ($400); Mariah Duffy ($200)
Dr Brady Memorial Scholarship: Victoria Hegstrom ($500)
Dr. Michael J. Brosnahan Scholarship: Tanner Darr ($500)
Joshua Davis Memorial Award:  Fernando Catalan and Taylor Lathrum ($1,500)
Chapter DE, P.E.O: Daniella Tapia ($300)
Chapter DE, O.K.: Sara Weir ($300)
Chapter PD, P.E.O. (Harlan): Ellie Nielsen ($250)
The Perry Elks Lodge #407: Tanner Darr, Gage Welch, Kade VanKirk, Cole Whitney, Ryan Rathje, Eli Saemisch and Dalton Timmons ($200)
Futbolito Soccer League and Perry All Stars Scholarship: Fernando Catalan and Jeffrey Gutierrez ($150); David Cardenas, Ivan Garcia, Ian Velasco and Amparo Menendez ($200)
Dan Garber Memorial Scholarship: Haileigh Kenyon ($250)
DMACC Foundation Scholarship: Sabrina Nicolaisen ($250)
DMACC Pathways Scholarship: Ivan Garcia, Humberto Hernandez, Troy Jahnke and Sarah Myers ($1,000)
E. Ruth Garrin Scholarship: Sara Weir and Kitana Summerson ($1,000); Maryham Maher ($3,250); Gracely Benitez ($5,000)
Chuck Scott Hastings Memorial Scholarship: Sheyla Gomez, Fernando Catalan, Henry Melendrez, Neyda Alfaro and Gabe Condi ($300)
HUP-Hispanic United for Perry: Alonzo Lumbreras, Cindy Mejia, Ana Rosa Funes, Daniella Tapia, Bladimir Roldan and Javier Miranda ($300)
Iowa Banker’s Association Student Achievement Award: Alex Long ($1,000)
Joan McCarty Memorial Scholarship: Troy Jahnke ($500)
Kiwanis: Tanner Darr, Victoria Hegstrom, Troy Jahnke, Ryan Rathje and Eli Saemisch ($600)
Knights of Columbus: Troy Jahnke ($500)
Ladies Golf Scholarship: Ellie Nielson ($250)
Lifeserve Blood Center Scholarship: Cinthia Perez ($500)
Lloyd and Anne Lane Scholarship: Dalton Timmons, Riley Olsen, Ayilen Panduro, Allison Moreland, Adam Mendez, Kat Leesley, Martitza Galdamez and Vladimir Rivera ($200); Sabrina Nicolaisen, Amparo Menendez and Ian Velasco ($250); Mariah Duffy, Brody Kimrey
Alonzo Lumbreras, Bladimir Roldan, Jonathan Reyes and Javiar Miranda ($500)
Madelon Capp Carlile Scholarship: Alexandra Aguilar, Haileigh Kenyon, Marcus Meri, Htwar Reh, Anna Saenz, Daniella Tapia, Gisaveri Niyibizi, Bradley Godwin, Ashtyn Gilmore, Cesilia Melendez, JR McCord, Amber Laws and Genesis Robles ($1,000)
Matthew Shepard Scholarship: Ryan Guerra ($,2250)
Trent Miner Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Darr, Alex Long, Holden Terpstra, Kade VanKirk, Desiree Hartz, Mariah Duffy, Ellie Nielson, Ryan Rathje, Eli Saemisch, Elizabeth Laughridge, Kitana Summerson, Blake Lansing, Ashtyn Gilmore and Solomon Pierce ($450)
Christopher Muhs Memorial Scholarship: Ana Rosa Funez ($500)
The Nailea Marquez Memorial Scholarship: Heaven VanDorn and Sara Weir ($250)
Optimist Club of Perry Scholarship: Haileigh Kenyon, Daniella Tapia and Anna Saenz ($300)
Floyd and Marjorie Patten Scholarship: David Cardenas and Trevor Clark ($500)
Perry Lion’s Club: Eli Saemisch and Desiree Hartz ($500)
Perry Rotary Club: Fernando Catalan, Desiree Hartz, Ellie Nielsen, Ryan Rathje and Eli Saemisch ($500)
Perry School Support Staff U.E. Local #895: Sara Weir ($150)
PHS Science-Tech Scholarship: Jonathan Reyes ($400)
Raccoon Valley Bank: David Cardenas, Bradley Godwin, Emma King, Ellie Nielsen, Ryan Rathje and Kade VanKirk ($400)
Raccoon Valley Radio: David Cardenas ($250)
Rowley Masonic Community Scholarship: Cindy Mejia ($250)
Bill Secress Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Reyes ($1,000)
St Patrick’s Regina Guild: Troy Jahnke ($200)
Triumph Scholarship: Anna Saenz ($750)
Tyson Scholarships: David Cardenas, Ernesto Fuentes and Alison Tobar ($1,000)
Van Kirk Scholars: Richard Gonzalez, Shammond Ivory, Isabel Guzman, Jose Castellanos and Taviar Lucas ($200); Bradley Godwin, Taylor Lathrum, JR McCord, Kyle Neuhalfen, Blake Lansing, Gage Welch, Madeline Jans, Holden Terpstra, Alex Long, Solomon Pierce, Sam Murphy, Blake Goehring, Brooke Garnes, Genesis Robles, Austin Hall, Cesilia Melendez, Kade VanKirk, Henry Melendrez, Cole Whitney, Alonzo Zarate, Derick Garcia, Ashtyn Gilmore, Elizabeth Blakeman, Pedro Calderone, Cleanna Castro ($300); Morgan Holmstrom, Jacob Thompson, Sheyla Gomez, Marco Perla, Ian Velasco, Gabe Condie, Marcus Meri, Neyda Alfaro, Carigan Studer, Gisaveri Niyibizi, Elizabeth Laughridge, Jordan Bane, Amber Laws, Lucy Ayala, Katie Humpal and Htwar Reh ($500)
Judge Van Wifvat Memorial: Rebecca Dobson ($1,000), renewable for 4 years
Mary Waggie Scholarship: Victoria Hegstrom ($500)
Robby Weber Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Darr, Sean Riley and Ryan Rathje ($500)
Dean Witmer Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Darr and Anna Saenz ($500)

NASSP Citizenship Award
The National Association of Secondary School Principal’s Citizenship Award is presented annually to seniors who have consistently demonstrated the principles of citizenship in their years at Perry Community High School. Honored were: Mariah Duffy, Madeline Jans, Emma King, Maggie Lamphier-Meier, Alison Tobar, Holden Terpstra, Kyle Neuhalfen, Ernesto Fuentes, Eric Chic, Gabe Condie and Brody Kimrey.

PHS Department Awards:
Tom Schleicher Bluejay Way Award: Tanner Darr and Elizabeth Laughridge
John Philip Sousa Award: Morgan  Holmstrom
IJAG Leadership Awards: Anna Saenz, Cinthia Perez, Carigan Studer, Adam Mendez, Humberto Hernandez, Roselin Gonzalez, Trevor Clark, Sara Weir, Gabbu Ruiz, Joey Jaimes, Jose Castellanos, Amparo Menendez, Joe Olvera, Fatima Calderon, Pedro Funes, Oscar Banuelos, Justin Hay, Ayilen Panduro, Riley Olsen, Manuel Molina, Solomon Pierce, Grant Whelchel, Rigo Gonzalez, Caleb Alamina and Cheyenne Hoffman.
Dale Schumacher Industrial Tech Award: Noah Brandt
Tom South SkillsUSA/TSA Award: Riley Olsen
Industrial Technology Outstanding Achievement Award: Bradley Godwin
Outstanding Strength & Conditioning Awards: Vladimir Rivera and Carigan Studer
Mike Garber Physical Education Awards: Jonathan Reyes and Gyzylgul Hojalyyeva
George Soumas American History Award: Ryan Rathje
Judge Van Wifvat American Government Awards: Victoria Hegstrom
Emil Natalle World Studies Award: Haileigh Kenyon
Jim Kaufman Social Studies Award: Sean Riley
PHS Economics Award: Mariah Duffy
Roger Emmert Senior Mathematician Award: Cole Whitney
Jeff Bice Memorial Award: Katarina Leesley
Richard Ehlers-Kenneth Finer-Leon Fox Senior Science Awards: Ernesto Fuentes
Dave Pratt Outstanding Senior Artist: Carigan Studer and Anna Saenz
Utterback-Taylor Business Awards (plaque):  Kade VanKirk
IJAG National Career Readiness Certificate – Gold: Pedro Funez; Silver: Oscar Banuelos, Fatima Calderon, Adam Mendez, Manuel Molina, Joe Olvera, Cinthia Perez, Gabby Ruiz and Sara Weir; Bronze: Jose Castellanos, Trevor Clark, Roselin Gonzalez, Justin Hay, Joey Jaimes, Amparo Menendez and Riley Olsen.

The Spirit of a Bluejay Award
This award is presented to Perry High School graduating seniors who have consistently displayed the principles of service learning while demonstrating good citizenship and a positive influence on our school. Honored were: Ryan Guerra, Desiree Hartz, Trevor Clark, Lucy Ayala, Taviar Lucas and Solomon Pierce.

Booster Senior Awards 2016
Dawit Adum, Alexandra Aguilar, Manuel Aguirre, Caleb Alamina, Neyda Alfaro, Lorena Andrade, Meghan Ayala, Jordan Bane, Oscar Banuelos, Gracely Benitez, Joshua Biondi, Elizabeth Blakeman, Noah Brandt, Beau Briles, Fatima Calderon, Pedro Calderon, David Cardenas, Evelyn Carranza, Jose Castellanos, Cleanna Castro, Fernando Catalan, Trevor Clark, Trey Dantzler, Tanner Darr, Rebecca Dobson, Mariah Duffy, Ernesto Fuentes, Pedro Funes, Ana Funez, Derick Garcia, Gilberto Garcia, Ivan Garcia, Brooke Garnes, Bradley Godwin, Blake Goehring, Sheyla Gomez, Rigoberto Gonzalez, Roselin Gonzalez, Ryan Guerra, Jeffrey Gutierrez, Isabel Guzman, Desiree Hartz, Victoria Hegstrom, Humberto Hernandez, Gyzylgul Hojalyyeva, Morgan Holmstrom, Shammond Ivory, Troy Jahnke, Madeline Jans, Samuel Juarez, Haileigh Kenyon, Brody Kimrey, Emma King, Margaret Lamphier Meyer, Taylor Lathrum, Amber Laws, Katarina Leesley, Alex Long, Taviar Lucas, Alonzo Lumbreras, J.R. McCord, Cindy Mejia, Henry Melendrez, Adam Mendez, Amparo Menendrez, Marcus Meri, Javiar Miranda, Manuel Molina, Kyle Neuhalfen, Jose Nevarez, Ellie Nielsen, Gisaveri Niyibizi, Riley Olsen, Joe Olvera, Cinthia Perez, Marco Perla, Solomon Pierce, Sierra Pulica, Ryan Rathje, Jonathan Reyes, Sean Riley, Genesis Robles, Bladimir Roldan, Maryha Rosas/Kirkman, Gabriela Ruiz, Eli Saemisch, Anna Saenz, Elizabeth Sanchez, Carigan Studer, Kitana Summerson, Daniella Tapia, Jacob Thompson, Dalton Timmons, Alison Tobar, Yesenia Torres, Heavan VanDorn, Kade VanKirk, Ian Velasco, Sara Weir, Gage Welch, Grant Whelchel, Cole Whitney and Alonzo Zarate.

Did you like this story? Please support our daily coverage of local news and sports with a one-time donation or a recurring donation of $5 per month.





 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.