W-G thinclads host Hawk Relays

0
662
A medical emergency at the boys basketball practice Wednesday has resulted in a W-G student being Life-flighted to a Des Moines hospital.

WOODWARD — The weather could not have been better April 28 for the Hawk Relays, with host Woodward-Granger scoring well on both sides of the co-ed meet.

The W-G boys were fourth in a seven-team field with 71 points, with the Hawk girls scoring 86 points to finish third among the five teams on their side of the action.

Kaleb Noel won the 400 hurdles in 57.01 seconds for the hosts, with Ian Thompson second in the 800 in 2 minutes, 18.61 seconds while Drew Jacobson placed sixth in the 110 hurdles in 20.07.

Michael Connor placed fifth in the 200 in 25.61 and tied for sixth in the shot put with a throw of 39 feet, one inch while spinning the discus 121’8 to snatch third place in the event.

The 4×400 squad crossed first in 3:40.28, with the medley team winning in 3:51.64. The names of those running on all W-G relays (both boys and girls) were not provided.

W-G was second in the 4×800 (8:51.22), third in the 4×200 (1:37.41), fourth in the 4×100 (50.24) and fifth in the shuttle hurdle (1:20.19).

Hawk senior Abby Musser continued her dominance in the 400 hurdles by winning in 1:07.63, with teammate Savannah David fourth in 1:22.23. Musser was the runner-up in the 100 hurdles after crossing in 16.19.

Maddie Anderson was first and Riley Jamison fifth in the 400 in 1:06.79 and 1:14.03, respectively, with Jamison fifth in the 800 in 2:59.2 while Josie Baumgartner placed fifth in the 200 in 28.44.

Dalaney Bice placed fourth in the shot put (28’9-1/2), Emma Buckamn sixth in the discus (85’7) and Nicole Johnson sixth in the high jump (4’4).

Both the distance medley (4:55.21) and 4×800 (10:49.59) quartets were second, with the sprint medley (2:05.29) and 4×400 (4:31.29) units third while the 4×200 (2:07.29) foursome was fourth and the 4×100 B team fifth (58.05) and A team sixth (1:00.43).

—————————-

HAWK RELAYS

at Woodward, April 28

Boys Team Standings — 1. DC-G, 162; 2. Greene County, 147; 3. Iowa Christian Academy, 77; 4. Woodward-Granger, 71.5; 5. Glidden-Ralston, 39; 6. Paton-Churdan, 32; 7. West Central Valley, 18.5.

Individual Results (W-G placers only)

SHOT PUT – 6. (tie) Connor, W-G, and Wiles, WCV, both 39’1.

DISCUS – 3. W-G, 121’8.

4×800 – 2. W-G, 8:51.22.

SHUTTLE HURDLE – 5. W-G, 1:20.19.

4×200 – 3. W-G, 1:37.41.

110 HURDLES – 6. Jacobson, 20.07.

200 DASH – 5. Connor, 25.61.

400 HURDLES – 1. Noel, 57.01.

1600 MEDLEY – 1. W-G, 3:51.64.

800 RUN – 2. Thompson, 2:18.61.

4×100 – 4. W-G, 50.24.

4×400 – 1. W-G, 3:40.28.

——————————

Girls Team Standings — 1. Greene County, 208; 2. DC-G, 167; 3. Woodward-Granger, 86; 4. Glidden-Ralston, 78; 5. Iowa Christian Academy, 16.

Individual Results (W-G placers only)

SHOT PUT – 4. Bice, 28’9-1/2.

DISCUS – 6. Buckman, 85’7.

HIGH JUMP – 6. Johnson, 4’4.

4×800 – 2. W-G, 10:49.59.

DISTANCE MEDLEY – 2. W-G, 4:55.21.

400 DASH – 1. Anderson, 1:06.79; 5. Jamison, 1:14.03.

4×200 – 4. W-G, 2:07.29.

100 HURDLES – 2. Musser, 16.19.

800 RUN – 5. Jamison, 2:59.2.

200 DASH – 5. Baumgartner, 28.44.

400 HURDLES – 1. Musser, 1:07.63; 4. David, 1:22.23.

SPRINT MEDLEY – 3. W-G, 2:05.29.

4×100 – 5. W-G B, 58.05; 6. W-G A, 1:00.43.

4×400 – 3. W-G, 4:31.29.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.