Week seven scores, standings and schedules from area districts

0
539
Week seven scores, schedules and standings along with a look at playoff scheduling.


All games kick off at 7 p.m. expect Class 4A District 5 contests not involving Perry, which have a 7:30 p.m. start time.

The first round of playoffs in Class A, 1A, 2A and 8P will be played Oct. 22, with second round Oct. 29, which will serve as first round for Class 3A, 4A and 5A. The 8P quarterfinals at Nov. 4, with all other classes playing quarterfinals Nov. 5.

The semifinals will be played at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls Nov. 10-13 with championships the following week.

Non-qualifiers in Class A, 1A, 2A and 8P may opt to play a week nine (Oct. 22) game against a fellow non-qualifier. Those games will be announced as determined.

Class 4A District 5
All      District
W   L     W   L
Bon-Farr   7   0     3   0
Norwalk    6   1     3   0
Indianola  6   1     2   1
Carlisle     3   4     1   2
Perry        0   7     0   3
Boone       0   7     0   3

Friday’s Games
Norwalk 42, Perry 0
Bondurant-Farrar 43, Boone 0
Indianola 38, Carlisle 14

Friday, Oct. 15
Perry at Boone
Bondurant-Farrar at Indianola
Carlisle at Norwalk

Friday, Oct. 22
Perry at Carlisle
Norwalk at Bondurant-Farrar
Boone at Indianola
————————–

Class 4A District 6
All      District
W   L     W   L
Winterset  6   1     3   0
Lewis Cnt  5   2     3   0
DC-G        2   5     2   1
Glenwood  3   4     1   2
DM HVR    1   6     0   3
CB Jeff      0   7     0   3

Friday’s Games
Winterset 54, CB Jefferson 20
DC-G 63, DM Hoover 6
CB Lewis Central 42, Glenwood 19

Friday, Oct. 15
DC-G at CB Lewis Central
CB Jefferson at Glenwood
DM Hoover at Winterset

Friday, Oct. 22
Glenwood at DC-G
CB Jefferson at DM Hoover
CB Lewis Central at Winterset
————————–

Class 3A District 6
All      District
W   L     W   L
Harlan     7   0     3   0
ADM        5   2     2   1
Creston    5   2     2   1
Knoxville  1   6     1   2
Atlantic    2   5     1   2
Saydel     0   7     0   3

Friday’s Games
Harlan 58, ADM 30
Atlantic 42, Knoxville 6
Creston 51, Saydel 12

Friday, Oct. 15
ADM at Knoxville
Creston at Harlan
Atlantic at Saydel

Friday, Oct. 22
Saydel at ADM
Creston at Atlantic
Harlan at Knoxville
————————-

Class 2A District 8
All      District
W   L     W   L
Grn Cnty    6   1     4   0
Clarinda     3   4     3   1
Clarke        5   2     2   2
Red Oak     3   4     2   2
DM CHR     2   5     1   3
Shendoah   1   6     0   4

Friday’s Games
Greene County 54, Shenandoah 6
Clarinda 27, DMC 12
Red Oak 15, Clarke 7

Friday, Oct. 15
Greene County at Clarke
Red Oak at Clarinda
DMC at Shenandoah
——————————–

Class 1A District 2
All      District
W   L     W   L
SC Cal        6   1     4   0
W-G           5   2     3   1
Eagle Grv    3   4     2   2
So Ham      3   4     2   2
NW Wbstr    2   5     1   3
Bel-Klem     0   7     0   4

Friday’s Games
South Central Calhoun 41, Woodward-Granger 7
Eagle Grove 38, Belmond-Klemme 0
South Hamilton 36, NW Webster 28

Friday, Oct. 15
Woodward-Granger at NW Webster
South Central Calhoun at Belmond-Klemme
South Hamilton at Eagle Grove

Friday, Oct. 22
BCLUW at Eagle Grove (non-qualifiers)
———————————————-

Class 1A District 7
All      District
W   L     W   L
Van Meter    7   0     4   0
AC/GC         7   0     4   0
Int-35         3   4     2   2
WCV           3   4     1   3
Nod Valley   3   4     1   3
Panorama    1   6     0   4

Friday’s Games
AC/GC 70, Panorama 0
Van Meter 43, Interstate-35 0
Nodaway Valley 14, West Central Valley 6

Friday, Oct. 15
Nodaway Valley at Panorama
AC/GC at Van Meter
Interstate-35 at West Central Valley
———————————-

Class A District 6
All      District
W   L     W   L
Belle-Plaine   6   1     5   0
Lynn-Sully     6   1     5   0
Ogden           4   3     3   3
Col-Mingo      2   5     2   3
Madrid           2   5     2   3
No Mahaska   2   5     1   4
Wayne           0   7     0   5

Friday’s Games
Ogden at Lynnville-Sully 51, Ogden 15
Madrid 46, Colfax-Mingo 34
North Mahaska 28, Wayne 6
Belle Plaine 52, Pekin 0 (non-district)

Friday, Oct. 15
Lynnville-Sully at Belle Plaine
Wayne at Colfax-Mingo (at Central College)
Madrid at North Mahaska
IKM-Manning at Ogden (non-district)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.