Woodward-Granger thinclads host Hawk Coed Relays

0
1212
Woodward-Granger's Johnnie Morgan takes the baton from J.P. Nixon for the anchor leg of the 4x800 at the Hawk Coed Relays Tuesday.

WOODWARD — The long wait to finally compete on their own track ended for the Woodward-Granger track teams as they hosted the Hawk Coed Relays Tuesday.

The W-G girls scored 106 points to finish third on their side of the meet while the Hawk boys totaled 99.33 points to place third in their portion of the meet.

Savannah David had the sole individual event victory for the host girls by winning the 400 low hurdles in 1 minute, 19.7 seconds.

Mary Hansen was fourth in the 200 in 31.2 seconds with Sophia David fifth in the 100 in 14.5 ticks while Nicole Johnson and Savannah David placed 5-6 in the 100 hurdles in 20.1 and 20.4 seconds, respectively.

Regan Kaufman was third and Riley Jamison fourth in the 800 in 2:54 and 3:02.7, with Kaufman and Jamison 4-5 in the 400 in 1:14.8 and 1:15.8 while Kaitlyn Peters was second (5:39.9) and Hannah Nelson fifth (5:52.5) in the 1500.

Peters, Kaufman, Hansen and Jamison won the 4×800 (time n/a), with Maddisyn Anderson, Josie Noland, Kayley Dresback and Hansen first in the 4×200 (2:02.6) while Noland, Dresback, Kaufman and Anna Tague won the 4×400 (4:39.7).

The sprint medley foursome of Anderson, Dresback, Noland and Sophia David were second in 2:05.1, the distance medley quartet of Tague, Dresback, Noland and Peters was second in 4:52, with Hansen, Johnson and the David sisters placing third in the 4×100 in 57.8.

The Hawk girls scored in three field events as well, with Emma Buckman third in the discus with a spin of 88 feet, 11 inches while Johnson was fourth in the high jump at 4’2 and Sophia David sixth in the long jump with a flight of 13’10.

Greene County won the girls meet with 185.5 points, with Glidden-Ralston second at 109, W-G third at 106, Iowa Christian Academy fourth at 73 and Paton-Churdan fifth with 49 points.

Johnnie Morgan is the lone senior for the W-G boys, and he won twice in individual events Tuesday, claiming the 400 in 54.9 and the 800 in 2:06.4, with teammate Gavan Pearson fourth in the 800 in 2:28.4.

Anna Tague reaches back as Kayley Dresback closes in with the baton during the distance medley Tuesday.
Anna Tague reaches back as Kayley Dresback closes in with the baton during the distance medley Tuesday.

Chandler Cavanaugh and Brendan Bird were 3-6 in the 100 in 12 seconds flat and 12.4 ticks, with Cavanaugh fourth in the 200 in 24.8.

Payton Tague placed second in the 400 low hurdles (1:04.8), Nick Moser fourth in the 110 high hurdles (22.5) and Isaac Wood was fifth in the 3200 (6:59.7).

Morgan joined Ian Thompson, Josh Saak and J.P. Nixon to win the 4×800 in 9:18.87, with Cavanaugh, Nixon, Morgan and Tanner Vermaas winning the 4×400 in 3:47 while Cavanaugh, Nixon, Thompson and Vermaas won the 1600 medley in 5:28.56.

Saak, Vermaas, Nixon and Tague placed second in the 4×200 (1:43), with Tague, Nixon, Thompson and Moser second in the shuttle hurdle (1:10.3) while Bird, Saak, Tague and Gabe Yingst finished third in the 4×100 in 48.1 seconds.

The boys team title went to Greene County, who scored 132 points. Iowa Christian Academy was second with 102 points, with W-G third at 99.33, G-R fourth at 95.33, West Central Valley fifth at 85.33 points and Paton-Churdan sixth at 34.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.