District play is in full swing for all Iowa teams save for Class 4A District 5 Perry and Class 2A District 8 Shenandoah, who have forfeited the remainder of their varsity seasons due to a combination of low numbers and a large number of injuries leaving conditions unsafe for the remaining small squad.
Sixteen teams in 3A and 4A make the playoffs — the top two in each district plus four at-large teams bases on RPI. Each of the smaller classes send 32 teams to the playoffs, with each playing eight — as opposed to nine — regular season games. All send the top four in each district, with no at-large qualifiers.
Class 4A District 5
Team W L W L
Carlisle 6 1 3 0
Bdrnt-Farrar 6 1 2 1
Indianola 5 2 2 1
Norwalk 5 2 2 1
Perry 1 7 0 3
Boone 0 7 0 3
Friday’s Games
Norwalk 2, Perry 0 (Forfeit)
Carlisle 42, Indianola 21
Bondurant-Farrar 50, Boone 6
Friday, Oct. 14
Boone 2, Perry 0 (forfeit)
Norwalk at Carlisle
Indianola at Bondurant-Farrar
Friday, Oct. 21
Carlisle 2, Perry 0 (forfeit)
Indianola at Boone
Bondurant-Farrar at Norwalk
Class 4A District 6
Team W L W L
Lewis Central 7 0 3 0
Glenwood 4 3 2 1
Winterset 2 5 2 1
DC-G 2 5 2 1
DM Hoover 1 6 0 3
CB Jefferson 0 7 0 3
Friday’s Games
DC-G 48, DM Hoover 0
CB Lewis Central 58, Glenwood 22
Winterset 55, CB Thomas Jefferson 0
Friday, Oct. 14
CB Lewis Central at DC-G
Winterset at Des Moines Hoover
Glenwood at CB Thomas Jefferson
Friday, Oct. 21
DC-G at Glenwood
DM Hoover at CB Thomas Jefferson
Winterset at CB Lewis Cental
Class 3A District 6
Team W L W L
Harlan 6 1 3 0
ADM 6 1 2 1
Creston 6 1 2 1
Atlantic 3 4 1 2
Knoxville 1 6 1 2
Saydel 0 7 0 3
Friday’s Games
Harlan 42, ADM 7
Atlantic 39, Knoxville 13
Creston 69, Saydel 0
Friday, Oct. 14
Knoxville at ADM
Saydel at Atlantic
Harlan at Creston
Friday, Oct. 21
ADM at Saydel
Atlantic at Creston
Knoxville at Harlan
Class 2A District 8
Team W L W L
Grn County 6 1 4 0
Clarinda 4 3 3 1
Clarke 5 2 2 2
DM Christian 3 4 2 2
Red Oak 4 3 1 3
Shenandoah 2 5 0 4
Friday’s Games
Greene County 2, Shenandoah 0 (forefeit)
Clarinda 58, Des Moines Christian 43
Clarke 20, Red Oak 6
Friday, Oct.14
Clarke at Greene County
Clarinda at Red Oak
Des Moines Christian 2, Shenandoah 0 (forfeit)
Friday, Oct. 21
First Round of Playoffs
Class 1A District 2
Team W L W L
So Hamilton 6 1 4 0
Wdwrd-Grngr 4 3 3 1
So. Cent. Cal 3 4 2 2
Eagle Grove 3 4 2 2
NW Webster 1 6 1 3
Belmnd-Klem 0 7 0 4
Friday’s Games
Woodward-Granger 49, South Central Calhoun 20
Eagle Grove 60, Belmond-Klemme 8
South Hamilton 54, NW Webster 12
Friday, Oct. 14
NW Webster at Woodward-Granger
South Central Calhoun at Belmond-Klemme
South Hamilton at Eagle Grove
Friday, Oct. 21
First Round of Playoffs
Class 1A District 7
Team W L W L
AC/GC 6 1 4 0
Van Meter 6 1 4 0
W Cent Valley 4 3 2 2
Interstate-35 3 4 2 2
Panorama 1 6 0 4
Nod Valley 0 7 0 4
Friday’s Games
AC/GC 48, Panorama 26
Van Meter 63, Interstate-35 7
West Central Valley 58, Nodaway Valley 0
Friday, Oct. 14
Panorama at Nodaway Valley
Van Meter at AC/GC
West Central Valley at Interstate-35
Friday, Oct. 21
First Round of Playoffs
Class A District 6
Team W L W L
Lynn-Sully 7 0 5 0
Madrid 5 2 4 1
Ogden 5 2 4 2
Belle Plaine 4 3 3 2
No Mahaska 2 5 1 4
Wayne 0 7 0 5
Colfax-Mingo 0 7 0 5
Friday’s Games
Madrid 67, Colfax-Mingo 6
North Mahaska 28, Wayne 22
Lynnville-Sully 40, Ogden 7
Belle Plaine 42, Pekin 7 (non-dist)
Friday, Oct. 14
Wayne at Colfax-Mingo
Belle Plaine at Lynnville-Sully
North Mahaska at Madrid
Ogden at IKM-Manning (non-district)
Friday, Oct. 21
First Round of Playoffs