Air quality advisory in effect until Monday at noon

0
312
The sun set red over Perry Saturday, discolored by the wildland fires in western North America.


The Iowa Department of Natural Resources (DNR) has issued an air quality advisory until noon Monday for all of Iowa.

The smoke plume from the Canadian wildfires that entered Iowa Thursday afternoon  continues to impact the state. The most persistent smoke had been in northwest portions of the state.

Until the plume clears around noon on Monday, fine particulate levels exceeding the health standard of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency are expected, the DNR said. Sensitive groups should take precautions.

Sensitive groups include the elderly, those with respiratory or heart disease and children.  The Iowa DNR recommends that individuals in these sensitive groups limit prolonged outdoor exertion until air quality conditions improve.

Keep track of current air quality conditions at fire.airnow.gov.

ThePerryNews.com will update this weather story as forecasts evolve.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.