Awards, honors showered on 2019 PHS seniors Wednesday

0
978


Awards and honors were generously bestowed at the Perry Performing Arts Center Wednesday night when nearly 200 Perry High School seniors were rewarded for their academic and extracurricular excellence.

The complete list of 2019 award and scholarship winners follow.

Financial Awards

  • Alex Macias Memorial Scholarship: Mario Cruz, Fatima Hurtado, Natilie Martinez, Kasandra Medina, Kitzya Soto, Justin Stammer ($225)
  • The Barnes Memorial Scholarship: Kaleb Olejniczak ($500)
  • Beasley-Mills Memorial Scholarships: Carly Anderson, Delaney Eiteman, Brianna Fields, Fallon Heater, Kayla McFarland, Kaleb Olejniczak, Anna Ridnour, Julia Stetzel, Aliyah Taggart, Elaine Thomason, Kamryn Whelchel, Jayden Whitney ($300 each)
  • Beta Sigma Phi Sorority: Kade Killmer, Madison Mason ($500)
  • Bluejay Staff Scholarship: Julia Stetzel ($250)
  • The Mary Boyer Trust: Mackenzie Ayers ($500)
  • Dr. Brady Memorial Scholarship: Elaine Thomason ($500)
  • Joshua Davis Memorial Award: Kaleiah Hein, Beau Nelson ($1,500)
  • P.E.O. Chapter DE: Jeymi Ramirez ($300)
  • P.E.O. Chapter OK: Brianna Fields ($300)
  • Perry Elks Lodge #407: Kaleb Olejniczak, Justin Stammer, Devon Timmons, Jayden Whitney ($250)
  • Dan Garber Wrestling Scholarship: Justin Stammer ($250)
  • DMACC Foundation Scholarship: Mike Echeverria ($500), Fernando Rodriguez ($750)
  • E. Ruth Garrin Scholarship: Chien Doan, Stephainie Garcia, Ben Stikka ($2,600)
  • FFBC Breakfast Club Scholarship: Madison Mason ($3,000)
  • Hispanics United for Perry (HUP): Alondra Avila, Halmar Arteaga, Cesar Ramirez, Jeymi Ramirez ($400)
  • IJAG Kenneth M. Smith Scholarship: Marleni Grijalva ($1,000)
  • Iowa State University TRIO Talent Search “Dave Parker Award”: Jamileth Sarceno ($500)
  • Iowa State University TRIO Talent Search “Roger Child Award”: Jamileth Sarceno ($750)
  • Kiwanis: Anna Ridnour, Camden Studer ($1,000)
  • Knights of Columbus: Alondra Avila, Jamileth Sarceno ($200)
  • Ladies Golf Scholarship: Delaney Eiteman ($250)
  • Lifeserve Blood Center Scholarship: Marleni, Grijalva ($500)
  • Lloyd and Anne Lane Scholarship: Mackenzie Ayers, Savanna Benton, Eoin Davis, Adriana Eastman, Mike Echeverria, Fallon Heater, Luke Holtorf, Cesar Ramirez, Jeymi Ramirez, Jehovany Rivera, Camden Studer ($250), Halmar Arteaga, Delaney Eiteman, Atalyssa Garnett, Rodrigo Guevara, Julia Stetzel, Aliyah Taggart, Kamryn Whelchel ($500)
  • Madelon Capp Carlile Scholarship: Carlos Calderon, Mario Cruz, Krista Hines ($250), Carly Anderson, Halmar Arteaga, Mackenzie Ayers, Savanna Benton, Elizabeth Cornejo, Eoin Davis, Emily Debord, Adriana Eastman, Niyonkuru Elie, Brianna Fields, Justin Gonzalez, Rodrigo Guevara, Luke Holtorf, Kody Kilts, Ethan Miller, Jered Narber, Beau Nelson, Jehovany Rivera, Emely Rodriquez, Jamileth Sarceno, Aliyah Taggart, Elaine Thomason, Maria Torres, Claudia Vargas, Gabrielle West, Kamryn Whelchel ($500), Fallon Heater, Conner Kenyon, Samantha Laws, Kaleb Olejniczak, Julia Stetzel, Jayden Whitney ($750), Kayla McFarland ($1,750)
  • Mary Waggie Scholarship: Kaleb Olejniczak ($500)
  • Millard and Blanche White Scholarship: Julia Stetzel ($250)
  • Trent Miner Memorial Scholarship: Savanna Benton, Eoin Davis, Chien Doan, Adriana Eastman, Mike Echeverria, Delaney Eiteman,Marleni Grijalva, Luke Holtorf, Kaleb Olejniczak, Anna Ridnour, Justin Stammer, Julia Stetzel, Elaine Thomason
  • Christopher Muhs Memorial Scholarship: Aliyah Taggart ($500)
  • The Nailea Marquez Memorial Scholarship: Mario Cruz ($100)
  • Optomist Club of Perry Scholarship: Alondra Avila, Valeria Holguin, Kayla McFarland ($300)
  • Perry Lion’s Club: Justin Stammer ($500)
  • Perry Rotary Club: Madelyn Cannon, Jonathan Castro, Chien Doan, Brianna Fields, Cesar Ramirez ($500)
  • PHS Science-Tech Scholarship: Elaine Thomason ($400)
  • Raccoon Valley Bank: Stephanie Garcia, Kade Killmer, Justin Stammer, Julia Stetzel, Elaine Thomason ($300)
  • Tom Schleicher Memorial Scholarship: Elaine Thomason ($150)
  • Darin Steva Memorial Scholarship: Kaleiah Hein ($100)
  • St Patrick’s Regina Guild: Alondra Avila, Jamilth Sarceno ($400)
  • Tyson Scholarships: Alondra Avila, Marleni Grijalva, Kasandra Medina, Fernando Rodriquez ($1,000)
  • Van Kirk Scholars: Madelyn Cannon, Devin Carrillo, Emily Debord, Adriana Eastman, Jimmy Enriquez, Jocelyn Fuentes, Atalysse Garnett, Valeria Holquin, Fatima Hurtado, Jace Johnson, Kade Kilmer, Natalie Martinez, Alexander Morales, Alex Nunez, Jessica Ortiz, Lillian Robles, Kitzya Soto, Trinity Summerson, Claudia Vargas, Anthony Velasco ($750)
  • Judge Van Wifvat Memorial: Madison Mason ($1,000)
  • Robby Weber Memorial Scholarship: Justin Stammer ($1,000)

Departmental Awards

  • John Philip Sousa Award: Adriana Eastman
  • Iowa Choral Directors Association Outstanding Senior Choral Award: Julia Stetzel
  • IJAG Leadership Awards: Marleni Grajalva, John Borjas, Breanna Helms
    We would also like to recognize John Borjas, who is currently employed as an annuities technician I at Principal Financial Group in Des Moines. This opportunity came through our IJAG’s partnership with Principal Financial.
    In addition, Marleni Grijalva had a paid internship with Principal last summer and has applied to intern again this summer.
  • Dale Schumacher Industrial Tech Award: Kaleiah Hein
  • Tom South SkillsUSA/TSA Award: Beau Nelson
  • Industrial Technology Outstanding Achievement Award: Jered Narber
  • Outstanding Strength and Conditioning Awards: Kaleb Olejniczaki, Brianna Fields
  • Mike Garber Physical Education Awards: Katherine Alvayero, Yaneth Alvarez
  • George Soumas American History Award: Claudia Vargas
  • Judge Van Wifvat American Government Awards: Kitzya Soto, Devin Carrillo
  • Emil Natalle World Studies Award: Julia Stetzel
  • Jim Kaufman Social Studies Award: Kaleb Olejniczak
  • PHS Economics Award: Elaine Thomason
  • Roger Emmert Senior Mathematician Award: Kaleb Olejniczak
  • Jeff Bice Memorial Award: Brianna Fields
  • Richard Ehlers-Kenneth Finer-Leon Fox Senior Science Awards: Brianna Fields, Kaleb Olejniczak
  • Dave Pratt Outstanding Senior Artist: Jocelyn Fuentes
  • Utterback-Taylor Business Award: Jehovany Rivera

Academic and Special Recognition

  • President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence: Mackenzie Ayers, Adriana Eastman, Delaney Eiteman, Brianna Fields, Fallon Heater, Kayla McFarland, Kasandra Medina, Kaleb Olejniczak, Anna Ridnour, Jamileth Sarceno-Cortez, Justin Stammer, Julia Stetzel, Camden Studer, Aliyah Taggart, Elaine Thomason, Claudia Vargas, Kamryn Whelchel and Jayden Whitney
  • Iowa Governor’s Scholar: Kaleb Olejniczak
  • Iowa Academic All-State: Jayden Whitney
  • IHSAA Bernie Saggau: Kaleb Olejniczak
  • U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic: Julia Stetzel
  • U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis–Music: Kamryn Whelchel
  • U.S. Marine Corps Athlete: Jared Narber and Gabby West
  • U.S. Army Student-Athlete: Adriana Eastman and Justin Stammer
  • Army National Guard Distinguished Athlete: Jehovany Rivera and Natalie Martinez
  • Army National Guard Citizenship: Claudia Vargas, Jamileth Sarceno, Beau Nelson and Kade Killmer
  • Glenn Theulen-Gail Davis Character Award: Ben Stika and Stephanie Garcia
  • Iowa Bar Association Citizenship: Madison Mason and Camden Studer
  • Tom Schleicher Scholarship: Lainey Thomason
  • NASSP Citizenship Award: Cody Kiltz, Hazem Elezaby, Ethan Miller, Halmar Arteaga, Jimmy Enriquez, Delaney Eiteman, Trinity Summerson, Atty Garnett, Jocelyn Fuentes, Mackenzie Ayers, Anna Ridnour and Kanyshai Abdieva
  • The Spirit of a Bluejay Award: Kayla McFarland, Rodrigo Guevara, Marleni Grijalva, Lillian Robles, Brianna Field, Devin Carillo, Alex Nunez, Ali Taggart, Kayen Hein, Luke Holtorf

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.