Full Round of 16 playoff schedule for Friday

0
402
Woodward-Granger quarterback Carter Moran flips a swing pass to Dan Polich against West Central Valley Friday. Photo courtesy Sheila Wallace.

Full playoff schedule for all classes. All are now in Round of 16, and all games are Friday with a kickoff at 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Pod A
Davenport, West (7-2) vs. Dowling Catholic, W.D.M. (8-1), at Williams Stadium
Waukee Northwest (5-4) at Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (7-2)

Pod B
Ames (6-3) at Southeast Polk (8-1)
Linn-Mar, Marion (6-3) at Prairie, Cedar Rapids (6-3)

Pod C
Sioux City, East (7-2) at Ankeny (8-1)
Iowa City, City High (6-3) at Johnston (6-3)

Pod D
Valley, W.D.M. (5-4) at Pleasant Valley (9-0)
Ankeny Centennial (5-4) at Cedar Falls (7-2)

CLASS 4A
Pod A
Cedar Rapids, Washington (5-4) at Xavier, Cedar Rapids (9-0)
Indianola (6-3) at Bondurant-Farrar (8-1)

Pod B
Fort Madison (7-2) at Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0)
Epworth, Western Dubuque (6-3) at North Scott (7-2)

Pod C
LeMars (6-3) at Lewis Central (9-0)
Glenwood (6-3) at Spencer (7-2)

Pod D
Webster City (6-3) at Iowa City, Liberty (8-1)
Newton (7-2) at Carlisle (8-1)
———————

CLASS 3A
Pod A
MOC-Floyd Valley (6-3) at Harlan Community (8-1)
Nevada (7-2) at Sioux Center (5-4)

Pod B
Central DeWitt (6-3) at Mount Vernon (9-0)
West Delaware (5-4) at Solon (7-2)

Pod C
Hampton-Dumont/CAL (6-3) at Humboldt (8-1)
Benton Community (6-3) at Independence (9-1)

Pod D
Grinnell (5-4) at ADM (8-1)
Creston (6-3) at North Polk (7-2)
———————-

CLASS 2A
Pod A
Clarinda (6-3) at Central Lyon/George-Little Rock (9-0)
Inwood West Lyon (7-2) at Greene County (8-1)

Pod B
OABCIG (8-1) at Osage (7-2)
Clear Lake (5-4) at Spirit Lake (9-0)

Pod C
Cresco Crestwood(6-3) at Waukon (6-3)
Dubuque Wahlert Catholic (7-2) at West Marshall (9-0)

Pod D
Centerville (7-2) at Monticello (7-2)
Mid-Prairie (6-3) at Williamsburg (9-0)
—————————-

CLASS 1A
Pod A
Hull Western Christian (7-2) at Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1)
Kuemper Catholic (8-1) at West Sioux (8-1)

Pod B
Dike-New Hartford (7-2) at MFL MarMac (8-1)
Waterloo Columbus Catholic (6-3) at West Branch (9-0)

Pod C
Mediapolis (8-1) at Sigourney/Keota (7-2)
Woodward-Granger (6-3) at Van Meter (8-1)

Pod D
Pella Christian (8-1) at South Hamilton (8-1)
ACGC (7-2) at Underwood (9-0)
——————————

CLASS A
Pod A
Hinton (6-3) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (7-2)
LeMars Gehlen Catholic (8-1) at Woodbury Central (9-0)

Pod B
Mason City Newman Catholic (8-1) at North Linn (8-1)
Wapsie Valley (7-2) at West Hancock (9-0)

Pod C
East Buchanan (8-1) at Alburnett (8-1)
Columbus Community (8-1) at Grundy Center (9-0)

Pod D
Southwest Valley (7-2) at AHSTW (9-0)
Mount Ayr (8-1) at Lynnville-Sully (9-0)
————————–

EIGHT-PLAYER
Pod A
West Bend-Mallard (7-2) at Remsen St. Mary’s (9-0)
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (8-1) at West Harrison (9-0)

Pod B
CAM (7-2) at Lenox (9-0)
Fremont-Mills (7-2) at Southeast Warren (9-1)

Pod C
Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Don Bosco (8-0)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1) at Turkey Valley (7-1)

Pod D
Easton Valley (7-1) at Montezuma (8-2)
Central City (8-1) at WACO (10-0)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.