Hawk tracksters compete in SE Valley Coed Relays

0
401
Freshman Bryce Achenbach fires out of the blocks in the 400 during the Hugh Cavanaugh Relays April 6.

GOWRIE — Woodward-Granger’s boys track team placed third and the Hawk girls sixth at Tuesday’s coed meet hosted by Southeast Valley.

South Central Calhoun dominated both sides of the meet, winning the boys side with 157 points, well ahead of runner-up up SE Valley’s 116. W-G was third with 93.5 points, with Ogden (80), Coon Rapids-Bayard (64), Newell-Fonda (45), Glidden-Ralston (26.5) and the SE Valley JV (6) completing the field.



SCC’s 172 points overwhelmed the girls side, with Ogden a far distant second at 101. SE Valley (97) was third, CR-B (76) fourth, G-R (74) fifth and W-G (65) sixth in the six-team meet.

The Hawk boys won the 4×200 relay in 1 minute, 37.48 seconds and the 4×800 in 9:05.39, with Marcus McConahay, Josh Saak, Ian Thompson and Chandler Cavanaugh running the former and McConahay, Cavanaugh, Thompson and Bryce Achenbach the latter.

Cavanaugh, McConahay, Payton Tague and Brendan Bird were second in the 4×100 (46.81 seconds), with Achenbach, Cavanaugh, Thompson and Austin Scharlau second in the 4×400 (3:47.12). Bird, Tague, Saak and Scharlau were fifth in the sprint medley and Saak, Scharlau, Kaya Bowlsby and Lisle fifth in the distance medley with clockings of 1:45.32 and 4:10.63, respectively.

Bird and Jay Dorenkamp were 1-3, in 12.21 and 12.58, in the 100 dash, with McConahay and Saak 3-6 in the 200 in 24.6 and 25.6 while Achenbach placed third in the 400 in 56.64.

Jack Greele was sixth in both the 800 (2:20.91) and 3200 (11:51.25), with Bowlsby sixth in the 1600 (5:23.57) while Tague was third in the 110 high hurdles (16.84) and fourth in the 400 low hurdles (1:03.35).

Achenbach leapt 18 feet, 9-3/4 inches to land second in the long jump, with Cale Pritchett clearing 5’4 for fifth in the high jump. Bird’s spin of 129 feet earned third place in the discus, with Brody Easter sixth in the shot put with a best heave of 36’5.

Emma Drake won the girls 800 in 2:44.53, with Riley Jamison sixth in 2:57.42.

Other individual running placers for the W-G girls were Josie Noland in the 400 (third, 1:09.51) and the 100 (sixth, 14.35), Anna Tague in the 200 (fourth, 29.17), Maddie Danti in the 100 hurdles (sixth, 19.7) and Savannah David in the 400 low hurdles (sixth, 1:21.24).

Natalie Helbling was fourth in the high jump at 4’6 and Kaitlyn Bandstra fifth in the long jump at 13’10-1/2 to account for the field event points for W-G.

Drake, Tague, Helbling and Mae Anderson won the 4×00 in 4:36.47, with Drake, Tague, Helbling and Jamison second in the 4×800 in 11:27.74 while Bandstra, Anderson, Tague and Drake placed second in the sprint medley with a time of 2:01.99.

Bandstra, Anderson, Jamison and Alyssa Bice were fourth in the distance medley (5:09.3), with Bandstra, Maddi Danti, and Chloe and Savannah David fourth in the shuttle hurdle (1:21.58). Bice, Danti, Chloe David and Quinn Kaufman were fifth in the 4×100 (1:01.45), with Kaufman, Anderson, Bice and Chloe David crossing sixth in the 4×200 (2:09.91).

Both Hawk teams will visit West Central Valley tonight, with both hosting the Hawk Relays at Uthe Track Tuesday.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here