Results from this week’s games, district standings and upcoming games. The regular season will end with Oct. 25 games. Each team is listed with district record, followed by overall record.
The Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) is used by the IHSAA at determine at-large playoff qualifiers in each class, with each district champion automatically advancing. The RPI numbers are updated each Monday beginning with week six contests, and will be reflected in an updated version of this post each Monday evening.
CLASS 3A
District 2 W L W L RPI
DC-G 3 0 6 1 .6167 12/54
Carroll 3 0 4 3 .4961 34/54
Webster City 2 1 5 2 .5337 30/54
Humboldt 1 2 1 6 .3873 48/54
Perry 0 3 0 7 .3166 53/54
Boone 0 3 0 7 .2966 54/54
Friday’s scores
Carroll 49, Perry 0
Boone at Dallas Center-Grimes 30, Boone 6
Webster City 27, Humboldt 21
Friday, Oct 18
Perry at Boone
DC-G at Webster City
Humboldt at Carroll
Friday, Oct 25
Humboldt at Perry
Boone at Webster City
Carroll at DC-G
———–
District 9 W L W L RPI
Glenwood 3 0 6 1 .6579 6/54
Lewis Central 2 1 6 1 .7307 1/54
Harlan 2 1 5 2 .6219 10/54
ADM 1 2 4 3 .5792 18/54
Creston/O-M 1 2 2 4 .4954 35/54
Winterset 0 3 3 4 .5540 25/54
Friday’s scores
Glenwood 54, ADM 18
Harlan 14, Lewis Central 6
Creston/O-M 41, Winterset 32
Friday, Oct. 18
ADM at Winterset
Harlan at Creston/O-M
Lewis Central at Glenwood
Friday, Oct. 25
Lewis Central at ADM
Creston/O-M at Glenwood
Winterset at Harlan
————————
CLASS 2A
District 9 W L W L RPI
OABCIG 3 0 7 0 .6348 5/54
Greene County 3 0 7 0 .6281 6/54
Shenadoah 1 2 2 5 .4463 34/54
Atlantic 1 2 2 5 .4334 37/54
Kuemper Catholic 1 2 2 5 .4072 42/54
Red Oak 0 3 0 7 .3410 50/54
Friday’s scores
Greene County 26, Atlantic 0
OABCIG 54, Shenandoah 7
Kuemper Catholic 45, Red Oak 0
Friday, Oct. 18
Red Oak at Greene County
Kuemper Catholic at OABCIG
Shenandoah at Atlantic
Friday, Oct. 25
Greene County at OABCIG
Atlantic at Red Oak
Shenandoah at Kuemper Catholic
——————————-
CLASS 1A
District 2 W L W L RPI
So. Central Calhoun 3 0 7 0 .6417 11/54
Pocahontas Area 2 1 4 3 .5324 23/54
South Hamilton 2 1 4 3 .4859 32/54
Madrid 1 2 1 6 .4144 42/54
Ogden 1 2 2 5 .3508 52/54
Eagle Grove 0 3 0 7 .2958 54/54
Friday’s scores
Ogden 59, Eagle Grove 0
South Central Calhoun 39, Madrid 7
South Hamilton 28, Pocahontas Area 26 (OT)
Friday, Oct. 18
South Hamilton at Ogden
Eagle Grove at South Central Calhoun
Madrid at Pocahontas Area
Friday, Oct. 25
Ogden at Madrid
Eagle Grove at South Hamilton
Pocahontas Area at South Central Calhoun
————————–
District 7 W L W L RPI
Woodward-Granger 3 0 5 2 .5291 25/54
Pella Christian 3 0 3 4 .4712 35/54
Interstate-35 2 1 4 3 .4910 31/54
Pleasantville 1 2 4 3 .5042 29/54
Colfax-Mingo 0 3 2 5 .3797 45/54
Woodward Academy 0 3 0 7 .3082 53/54
Friday’s scores
Woodward-Granger (HC) 20, Pleasantville 0
Pella Christian 56, Colfax-Mingo 14
Interstate 35 41, Woodward Academy 0
Friday, Oct. 18
Woodward-Granger at Pella Christian
Colfax-Mingo at Woodward Academy
Interstate-35 at Pleasantville
Friday, Oct. 25
Colfax-Mingo at Woodward-Granger
Pella Christian at Interstate-35
Woodward Academy at Pleasantville
————————-
District 8 W L W L RPI
Van Meter 3 0 7 0 .7380 1/54
Panorama 2 1 6 1 .7102 2/54
Mount Ayr 2 1 6 1 .6710 8/54
AC/GC 2 1 6 1 .6599 9/54
Clarinda 0 3 4 3 .5908 16/54
WCV 0 3 0 7 .4142 43/54
Friday’s scores
Van Meter 20, Panorama 0
AC/GC 50, West Central Valley 14
Mount Ayr 35, Clarinda 3
Friday, Oct. 18
Panorama at AC/GC
Clarinda at West Central Valley
Van Meter at Mount Ayr
Friday, Oct. 25
West Central Valley at Panorama
Clarinda at Van Meter
Mount Ayr at ACGC