Video: Perry thinclads open season by hosting Davis Relays

0
1170
Sidney Vancil runs the final meters of her opening leg of the 4x800 as teammate Isabel Saemisch roots her on while checking the time. Both the Jayette and Bluejay thinclads opened their seasons Thursday by hosting the 9th Davis Relays.

A common saying among Iowans is that, if you do not like the weather, wait just a little bit and it will change. While that might often prove true, when it comes to the tradition season-opening meet for the Perry track teams, overcast skies and cool temperatures are invariably the rule.

Thursday’s 9th annual Davis Relays had the grey clouds, intermittent sprinkles and light rain and cool conditions that have been the standard for all but one of the yearly kick-offs to the outdoor track season.

Despite the expected early season conditions, the host Bluejays and Jayettes had performances that were on par with what boys head coach Ben Coy and girls head coach Matt Hardy had expressed in their comments last week while previewing the upcoming campaign. The Bluejays were strong, as anticipated, in the shorter distance events, with the longer races the strong suit for the Jayettes.

Grace Stewart may have had a '3' on her hip, but the sophomore placed first in the 3000 meters. She later won the 1500 to complete the distance duo.
Grace Stewart may have had a ‘3’ on her hip, but the sophomore placed first in the 3000 meters. She later won the 1500 to complete the distance duo.

Carroll won the boys team title with 173 points, with Perry second at 120 while Des Moines Christian (83), Panorama (62), Saydel (61) and Guthrie Center (44) completed the field. A traditionally strong Panorama girls team won their side with 143 points, with Winterset second at 130 while Carroll (107), Guthrie Center (85), Perry (78) and Saydel (34) rounded out the scoring.

Sophomore Reece Dunlap had a strong outing for the Jays by winning the 100 in 11.05 seconds (teammate Eli Saemisch was fifth in 11.74) and the 200 in 24.05 while placing fourth in the 400 in 55.14. He later paired with Donald Chavez, Nic Fellom and Saemisch to finish second in the 4×100 in 46.83. The 100 dash times for both Dunlap and Saemisch were personal best efforts.

Zach Thompson and Juma Bushiri were 2-3, in 2 minutes, 17.85 seconds and 2:20.62, respectively, in the 800, with Alexis Garrido and Beau Briles 2-6 in the 400 hurdles in 1:00.08 and 1:09.07 while Malachi Meri and Briles were 5-6 in the 110 hurdles in 20.38 and 20.59.

Beau Briles races toward the finish line in the shuttle hurdle relay.
Beau Briles races toward the finish line in the shuttle hurdle relay.

Perry won the 4×400 in 3:40.39, with Marcus Meri, Jacob Thompson, Rashon Ivory and Garrido carrying the baton. Adan Medina, Jacob Thompson, Marcus Meri and Fellom were second in the 4×200 in 1:37.95, with both Thompson brothers joined by Bradley Godwin and Alex Long in placing second in the 4×800 in 9:08.07.

Jacob Thompson had personal best split times in both the 4×400 (54.81) and 4×800 (2:10.54), with Garrido’s 60.08 second trip in the 110 hurdles also a personal best.

The foursome of Garrido, Briles, Malachi Meri and Brandon Kenyon were second in the shuttle hurdle (1:11.83), with Fellom, Saemisch, Medina and Kaleb Olejniczak third in the medly relay in 3:59.6.

Perry received points for third and fourth in the long jump from Ivory and Gage Welch, respectively, after leaps of 18 feet, five inches and 17’7-1/2 while Saemisch placed fourth in the shot put with a shove of 40’5-1/4.

Sophomore state cross country qualifier Grace Stewart won both distance races for the Jayettes, claiming in the 1500 in 5:38.53 and the 3000 in 12:02.42, with Mariah Duffy third in the former in 5:48.41 while Joselyn Carrillo was fifth in the latter in 13:34.91.

Mariah Duffy -- who ran the third leg -- cheers on Emma Olejniczak on the anchor leg of the 4x800 relay.
Mariah Duffy — who ran the third leg — cheers on Emma Olejniczak on the anchor leg of the 4×800 relay.

Sidney Vancil, Breanna Penenger, Emma Olejniczak and Duffy were second in the 4×800 in 11:02.64, with Vancil, Duffy, Taylor Lathrum and Haileigh Kenyon second in the distance medley in 4:53.41. Penenger, Kenyon, Vancil and Olejniczak, in order, ran to third in the 4×400 with a clocking of 4:43.63, with Olejniczak third in the 400 in 1:06.73 and Penenger third in the 800 in 2:47.5.

The 4×100 unit of Emma Humpal, Alejandra Rivera, Mariah McNamara and Damaris Robles were finished in 1:02.48, the 4×200 team of Rivera, Maddie West, Star Love and Gaby Chavez crossed in 2:14.57 and the sprint medley quartet of Humpal, Lathrum, Vancil and Isabel Saemisch timed in at 2:15.52. All three relays placed fifth in their respective races.

Lathrum gave Perry runner-up points with a push of 33’5 in the shot put and was fifth in her first meet spinning the discus with a throw of 86’11.

Both teams ran junior varsity races in at 100 and 800 meters as well as a JV 4×100.

Reece Dunlap sneaks a peek at the clock as he enters the home stretch of the 400.
Reece Dunlap sneaks a peek at the clock as he enters the home stretch of the 400.

Chavez and Mana Martinez were 1-2 for the Jays in the 100 in 12.23 and 12.47, with Devon Archer and Dane McCarty 1-2 in the 800 in 2:25.58 and 2:27.64 while Martinez, Welch, Taviar Lucas and Jose Castellanos won the 4×100 in 48.73.

Chelsea Krueger (15.32) and Breanna Ackerman (16.9) were 5-6 in the 100 for the Jayettes, with McKinley Thompson fourth in the 800 at 3:18.24 while Krueger, Love, Chavez and Ackerman finished fifth in the 4×100 at 1:05.17.

Both Perry squads will visit Gilbert Tuesday before competing Thursday at the Hugh Cavanaugh Relays at Woodward. Start times for both meets are set for 4:30 p.m.

—————————————————–

9th DAVIS RELAYS
at Kaufman Track, Perry, March 31

Girls Team Standings — 1. Panorama 143; 2. Winterset 130; 3. Carroll 107; 4. Guthrie Center 85; 5. Perry 78; 6. Saydel 34.
Girls Individual Results (Perry placers only)
SHOT PUT — 2. Lathrum, 33’5.
DISCUS — 5. Lathrum, 86’11.
3000 RUN — 1. Stewart, 12:02.42; 5. Carrillo, 13:34.91.
4×800 — 2. PRY (Vancil, Penenger, Duffy, Olejniczak), 11:02.64.
DISTANCE MEDLEY — 2. PRY (Vancil, Duffy, Lathrum, Kenyon), 4:53.41.
400 DASH — 3. Olejniczak, 1:06.73.
4×200 — 5. PRY (Rivera, West, Love, Chavez), 2:14.57.
800 RUN — 3. Penenger, 2:47.5.
SPRINT MEDLEY — 5. PRY (Humpal, Lathrum, Vancil, Saemisch), 2:15.52.
1500 RUN — 1. Stewart, 5:38.53; 3. Duffy, 5:48.41.
4×100 — 5. PRY (Humpal, Rivera, McNamara, Robles), 1:02.48.
4×400 — 3. PRY (Penenger, Kenyon, Vancil, Olejniczak), 4:43.63.
100 DASH (JV) — 5. Krueger, 15.32; 6. Ackerman, 16.9.
800 RUN (JV) — 4. Thompson, 3:18.24.
4×100 (JV) — 5. PRY (Krueger, Love, Chavez, Ackerman), 1:05.17.

Boys Team Standings – 1. Carroll 173; 2. Perry 120; 3. DM Christian 83; 4. Panorama 62; 5. Saydel 61; 6. Guthrie Center 44.
Boys Individual Results (Perry placers only)
SHOT PUT — 4. Saemisch, 40’5-1/4.
LONG JUMP — 3. Ivory, 18’5; 4. Welch, 17’7-1/2.
3200 RUN — 6. Cruz, 12:19.5.
4×800 — 2. PRY (Jacob Thompson, Godwin, Zach Thompson, Long), 9:08.07.
SHUTTLE HURDLE — 2. PRY (Garrido, Kenyon, Malachi Meri, Briles), 1:11.83.
100 DASH — 1. Dunlap, 11.05; 5. Saemisch, 11.74.
400 DASH — 4. Dunlap, 55.14.
4×200 — 2. PRY (Medina, Jacob Thompson, Fellom, Marcus Meri), 1:37.95.
110 HURDLES — 5. Malachi Meri, 20.38; 6. Briles, 20.59.
200 DASH — 1. Dunlap, 24.05; 4. Meri, 24.73.
400 HURDLES – 2. Garrido, 1:00.08; 6. Briles, 1:09.07.
MEDLEY RELAY — 3. PRY (Fellom, Samisch, Medina, Olejniczak), 3:59.6.
800 RUN — 2. Zach Thompson, 2:17.85; 3. Bushiri, 2:20.62.
4×100 — 2. PRY (Chavez, Dunlap, Fellom, Saemisch), 46.83.
4×400 — 1. PRY (Marcus Meri, Jacob Thompson, Ivory, Garrido), 3:40.39.
100 DASH (JV) — 1. Chavez, 12.23; 2. Martinez, 12.47.
800 RUN (JV) — 1. Archer, 2:25.58; 2. McCarty, 2:27.64.
4×100 (JV) — 1. PRY (Martinez, Welch, Lucas, Castellanos), 48.73.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.